Banded pygmy sunfish

Elassoma is a genus of freshwater fish, the only member of family Elassomatidae and suborder Elassomatoidei of order Perciformes.

The Banded pygmy sunfish lives in the demersal, freshwater, pH range: 6.5 - 7.5, dH range: 10 - 20 environment.

NANFA Forum: Banded Pygmy Sunfish - FOR SALE! - NANFA Forum = Jump to content Logo Sign In Register Help Search Advanced * NANFA Homepage * NANFA Gallery More

The occurrence of the banded pygmy sunfish in the Green River drainage of Kentucky. Trans. Ky. Acad. Sci. 41(3/4):123-125. Warren, M.L., Jr., B. M. Burr, S. J. Walsh, H. L. Bart, Jr., R. C. Cashner, D. A. Etnier, B. J. Freeman, B. R. Kuhajda, R. More


DISTRIBUTION: Banded pygmy sunfish are more widespread in Alabama below the Fall Line, although a few scattered records do exist above the Fall Line in both the Coosa and Tallapoosa rivers. More

Common names

banded pygmy sunfish in English
Gebänderter Zwergbarsch in German (Deutsch)
Stribet dværgsolfisk in Danish (dansk)
横带小日鲈 in Mandarin Chinese
橫帶小日鱸 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Perciformes
Family : Elassomatidae
Genus : Elassoma
Species : Elassoma zonatum
Authority : Jordan, 1877