Giant wrymouth

The Giant wrymouth lives in the demersal, marine, depth range 6 - 128 m environment.

the addition of two sleeper sharks and one giant wrymouth that was about 3 feet long. The wrymouth was collected and returned to the Sea Life Center for display. Four more large halibut (50-70 lbs) were collected and returned to the Sea Life center alive from this trip. More

to Saltwater Fishes of North America," the giant wrymouth, which occurs from Northern California to the Bering Sea, typically only reaches a length of 46 inches. "But ours was at least 5 feet long," Coghill said. More

It's a giant wrymouth as stated in the article.... not much of a mystery. brap 2009-09-22 01:33:20 PM Nyah, nyah, nyah, nyah, nyaaaaah.... You can't catch me! PBBBBBBTTTTTTTTT! i253.photobucket. More

Giant wrymouth (Delopesis gigantea) click image to enlarge ... « Previous | Next » Search for "Delopesis%20gigantea" using: lyGO. More

1 Giant Wrymouth, Cryptacanthodes giganteus on Flickr - Photo ... Thanks Kat Cruikshank for the ID! - Caught at a depth of 1000 ft. in Seaforth Channel. ... It's a Giant Wrymouth, Cryptacanthodes giganteus. ... flickr. More

Giant wrymouth- Delolepis gigantea - Remarks: Seldom caught by sport anglers and observed only once in the bay. Identification: Body is long and slender, almost eel shaped. More

a giant wrymouth - a rare bottom dwelling creature - they caught in Tutka Bay while pulling up a pot of tanner crabs. More

Common names

Giant wrymouth in English
Terrassier géant in French (français)
криворот гигантский in Russian (русский язык)

Order : Perciformes
Family : Cryptacanthodidae
Genus : Cryptacanthodes
Species : Cryptacanthodes giganteus
Authority : Kittlitz, 1858