Cyathochromis obliquidens

It is encemic to Lake Malawi in east Africa.

The Cyathochromis obliquidens lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater, depth range 1 - 6 m environment.

species, Cyathochromis obliquidens, is found in Malawi, Mozambique, and Tanzania. It is encemic to Lake Malawi in east Africa. References - FishBase (2006) Eds. Froese, R. and D. Pauly. More

Cyathochromis obliquidens, photographed underwater on rocky shore at Monkey Bay, Malawi. This species occurs principally on intermediate sandy/rocky shores in shallow water (to about 5 m or 16 feet). More

Cyathochromis obliquidens male at Kanchedza Island, Lake Malawi . Photo by Ad Konings. determiner Ad Konings. Cyathochromis obliquidens Trewavas, 1935 - Curator: Ad Konings. Last updated on 17-Aug-2008. More

Common names

Cyathochromis obliquidens in French (fran├žais)
Lusikkamalawinahven in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Mbuna in Nyanja
Mbuna in Unknown

Order : Perciformes
Family : Cichlidae
Genus : Cyathochromis
Species : Cyathochromis obliquidens
Authority : Trewavas, 1935