Antarctic butterfish have a dark blue body above and lighter blue below with large eyes .

Picture of the Big-eye has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike.

The Big-eye lives in the benthopelagic, marine, depth range 40 - 1500 m , usually 260 - 490 m environment.

Nothing known about the Big-eye

Common names

antarctic butterfish in English
Antarktiese bottervis in Afrikaans
Antarktischer Schwarzfisch in German (Deutsch)
Antarktisk sortfisk in Danish (dansk)
Big-eye in English
Blue eye in English
Blue nose in English
Blue-eye cod in English
Blue-eye trevalla in English
Bluenose in English
Bluenose warehou in English
bream in English
Deep sea trevalla in English
Deepsea trevally in English
Matiri in Maori (te reo Māori)
Rouffe antarctique in French (français)
Rufo antártico in Spanish (español)
Sea trevally in English
Trevalla in English
南极栉鲳 in Mandarin Chinese
南極櫛鯧 in Mandarin Chinese
深水栉鲳 in Mandarin Chinese
深水櫛鯧 in Mandarin Chinese

Picture of Hyperoglyphe antarctica has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Perciformes
Family : Centrolophidae
Genus : Hyperoglyphe
Species : Hyperoglyphe antarctica
Authority : Carmichael, 1819