Sacramento perch

The Sacramento perch's native habitat is in sluggish, vegetated waters of sloughs and lakes.

The Sacramento perch lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

Sacramento perch were historically abundant predators throughout the Central Valley of California, where they occupied sloughs, lakes, and slow moving rivers. More

The Sacramento perch (Archoplites interruptus) is a sunfish (family Centrarchidae) native to the Sacramento–San Joaquin, Pajaro, and Salinas River areas in California but widely introduced throughout the western United States. More

ecological role of Sacramento perch in the aquatic food web and energy flow pathway of Abbotts Lagoon. More

Associated Content HomeTravel 1 X The Sacramento perch is a scrappy little fish with a big appetite. Crowley Lake is the best place in the Sierras to catch them, but time is running out this season. Credit: | More

what they look like, The best way I can describe a Sacramento Perch is a Crappie on Steroids. image/jpeg Sacremento Perch4.jpg (24.2 KB) image/jpeg sacramento perch2 copy.jpg (26.0 KB) image/jpeg sacramento perch. More

Sacramento Perch (fish) Organic Cotton TeeSacramento Perch (fish) Organic Cotton Tee $24.99 Sacramento Perch (fish) Throw PillowSacramento Perch (fish) Throw Pillow $17.99 Sacramento Perch (fish) Jr. Ringer T-ShirtSacramento Perch (fish) Jr. More

of 428 Sacramento perch, but only eight sturgeon; this seems to indicate that perch were more important than sturgeon in the prehistoric diet here. More

Sacramento perch, the only native Western member of the sunfish family, once flourished in the marshes and rivers of California prior to the channelization of the Delta and the introduction of non-native sunfish, such as black bass, bluegill and crappie, in the late 19th Century. More

After a recent article about the Sacramento perch of Lagoon Valley Lake was posted on this Website, two anglers wrote in some suggestions about other places to catch these relatively rare fish. More

Since Sacramento Perch are a declined species in their natural habitat, the perch found in Abbotts Lagoon were large and in good condition, and the population was large, a follow-up study was proposed to determine what other environmental variables were affecting the assemblages of the fish More

Archoplites interruptus, Sacramento perch, female, Chris Miller, view photo Check our Fish List for availability of this species Jonah's Aquarium Menu Home Contents More

speech entitled ""Can We Use Crowley Lake's Sacramento Perch for Restoration?" Woodley's speech, on Wednesday night, May 31, was under the auspices of the Sierra Nevada Research Laboratory (SNARL), whose facilities Woodley has used in her research. More

The male Sacramento perch also showed some signs of nest guarding from the female. This is by no means to say all Sacramento perch build and guard nests, but that the ability is there. More

populations of Sacramento perch are present in the bioregion, they are probably in farm ponds. More

Sacramento perch, and in 2001 he collected specimens for a breeding program. The timing was serendipitous. His perch breeding program was well under way when West Nile virus showed up in California. More

increase stocks of Sacramento Perch, a declining fish species, for eventual release into the Delta system. Through this same program landowners are also eligible for funds to improve riparian habitat and vegetate ditches on their property, two other practices designed to improve conditions for Sacramento Perch. More

Sacramento perch (Archoplites interruptus), is the only native Western member of the sunfish family. The Sacramento perch is nolonger a common fish like it once was. It use to abound in the fresh waters of California's rivers and marshes. More

The Sacramento Perch, Archoplites interruptus, is the only sunfish native to the western United States, where it was historically found in northern and central California. Only one native population of the species, located in Clear Lake, California, currently exists, however. More

Common names

Kalifornianaurinkoahven in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Kalifornisk Solabborre in Swedish (Svenska)
Sacramento perch in English
Sacramentoaborre in Danish (dansk)
Sakramento akmenyninis ešerys in Lithuanian (lietuvių kalba)
断线日鲈 in Mandarin Chinese
斷線日鱸 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Perciformes
Family : Centrarchidae
Genus : Archoplites
Species : Archoplites interruptus
Authority : Girard, 1854