The Palometa lives in the reef-associated, marine environment.

Palometa Club is re-defining the saltwater fly fishing experience. More

Palometa is commonly used in naming fish. these names include: * Maracaibo leatherjacket, Oligoplites palometa * Pygocentrus palometa, species of Piranha * Palometa, Trachinotus goodei, a Caribbean gamefish Disambig gray. More

Se admiten palometas nuevas, sin complejos, opinadores y analistas del fenómenos Gran Hermano. Vivan los palometas. Todos los dias rumores y críticas. las puertas están abiertas. Llegaremos a la plancha VIP que Milá ha abierto en el plató. More

The Palometa,Trachinotus goodei, is an ocean-going game fish of the family Carangidae. In the wild, Palometa eat worms, insect pupae, and smaller fish . More

Palometa is the colloquial Spanish term for permit and is the perfect name for a fly fishing operation catering to anglers serious about catching this most challenging of saltwater trophies on the fly. More

eco tours and archeological trips as The Palometa Club is situated within the famed Sian Ka’an Biosphere Reserve, a 1.3 million acre World Heritage Site known for its rich marine environment, exotic birds and tropical wildlife, and vast array of Mayan ruins. More

Palometa are silver in color with a yellowish belly. This is quite an attractive fish with its deep body and four dark-colored bars on its sides. More

compressed body and feeble spinesgenus Palometa - a genus of Stromateidae How to thank TFD for its existence? Tell a friend about us, add a link to this page, add the site to iGoogle, or visit webmaster's page for free fun content. More

Palometa Fishing Information - source: myfwc. More

Gary Graham's palometa amarilla or golden jack, Gnathanodon speciosus, a new species for East Cape. More

Regarding Pygocentrus palometa: * I have included this name because the species name is beginning to surface among exporters and dealers. It was time to address this species before to many hobbyists consider it an actual valid species to be collected. M. More

The palometa is a member of the jack family found around reefs, beaches and sandy bays. More

The Palometa Club is located south of the glamorous stretch of Caribbean resorts known to travelers the world over as the Mexican Riviera. More

Common names

Domingo in Spanish (español)
gafftopsail pompano in English
palometa in English
palometa in Spanish (español)
Pampanillo in Spanish (español)
Pampanito in sp
Pampanito in Spanish (español)
Pámpano in sp
pampano in Spanish (español)
Pámpano fin in Spanish (español)
Pámpano fino in Spanish (español)
Pompaneau fin in French (français)
Pompanito in English
Pompano in English
Sejl-pompano in Danish (dansk)
紅鯧鰺 in Mandarin Chinese
红鲳鲹 in Mandarin Chinese

Picture of Trachinotus rhodopus has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Perciformes
Family : Carangidae
Genus : Trachinotus
Species : Trachinotus rhodopus
Authority : Gill, 1863