Dario hysginon

The Dario hysginon lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

Dario hysginon ( fish name )slovensky , fran├žais Share pictures of your fish! Upload them now! * Maximum size in aquariums (min-max): 2 - 3 cm ( 0.79 - 1.18 in ) * pH of water: 6.3 - 7. More

N/A ( nom commun ) Dario hysginon ( nom du poisson )english , slovensky * Taille maximum (min-max): 2 - 3 cm ( 0.79 - 1.18 in ) * PH de l'eau: 6.3 - 7. More

one of the morphs of Dario hysginon of which Kullander and Britz provided a photo in D. More

The other Dario: Dario hysginon The other Dario: Dario hysginon User Name Remember Me? Password Register FAQ Members List Today's Posts Search More

Dario hysginon on Fish Mapper TSN 645663 (Taxonomic Serial Number) Retrieved on from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System online database. This is a cached copy. More

I'm keeping the Dario hysginon in water with a pH of about 7.5-8. More

flow towards the centre and Dario hysginon only in still pools around the shoreline. A whole host of other interesting fish were found at this location from Acanthocobitis, Schistura, Danio and Puntius to Pillaia, Indostomus and Microphis species. In Lake Indawgyi it occurs only alongside B. More

Common names

Purpurbadis in Swedish (Svenska)

Order : Perciformes
Family : Badidae
Genus : Dario
Species : Dario hysginon
Authority : Kullander & Britz, 2002