Gangetic koi

The Gangetic koi lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

Koi Mach or Gangetic Koi is also known as Climbing Gouramie. It belongs to the perch family. (Perhaps the sporty cousin of the kissing gouramie??). This is one of my favorite fish dishes ever. And I have never cooked it myself. Never had to. More

Common names

Gangesinkiipij├Ąkala in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Gangetic koi in English
Hochr├╝ckiger Kletterfisch in German (Deutsch)

Order : Perciformes
Family : Anabantidae
Genus : Anabas
Species : Anabas cobojius
Authority : Hamilton, 1822