Gymnotus anguillaris

The Gymnotus anguillaris lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

Gymnotus anguillaris on Fish Mapper TSN 640271 (Taxonomic Serial Number) Retrieved on from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System online database. This is a cached copy. More

Gymnotus anguillaris in French Guiana. Go to Species Summary. Gymnotus anguillaris Hoedeman, 1962. Family: Gymnotidae (Naked-back knifefishes) Order: ... 5 Redescription of Gymnotus coatesi (Gymnotiformes, Gymnotidae ... Gymnotus anguillaris (Crampton and Albert, 2003). More

Common names

Alapo in Carib
Alapo in Galibi
Alapotaïni in Oyampi
Alapotaïni in South American Indian (Other)
Alapotaïnii in Oyampi
Alapotaïnii in South American Indian (Other)
Angi in Creole, French
Angi in Creoles and Pidgins, French
Anguilita in Spanish (español)
Anguille in Creole, French
Anguille in Creoles and Pidgins, French
Anguille in French (français)
Ankeriasveitsikala in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Bloblo in Creole, French
Bloblo in Creoles and Pidgins, French
Booboo in Creoles and Pidgins, English
Booboo in Djuka
Carapo in Portuguese (Português)
Ituï in Portuguese (Português)
Logologo in Creoles and Pidgins, English
Logologo in Saramaccan
Maléto in South American Indian (Other)
Malëto in Wayana
Oumépénatou in Palicur
Oumet penatou in Palicur
Sarapo in Portuguese (Português)
Tuvira in Portuguese (Português)
鰻形裸背電鰻 in Mandarin Chinese
鳗形裸背电鳗 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Gymnotiformes
Family : Gymnotidae
Genus : Gymnotus
Species : Gymnotus anguillaris
Authority : Hoedeman, 1962