The Yellowfin lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.


The yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) is a species of tuna found in pelagic waters of tropical and subtropical oceans worldwide. More

The yellowfin tuna, Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788), is a member of the family Scombridae which includes: albacore, bonito, mackerel and tuna. More

frozen yellowfin View all yellowfin sole, tuna yellowfin, frozen seafood, frozen yellowfin, yellowfin loin, fresh yellowfin View less Refine Search:Click here to hide Refine Search options Category:Other Fish & Seafood Fish Other Food Canned FishOther Canned Food Shrimp Health Food Air FreightFishing Sea More

The yellowfin tuna is however sometimes referred to as albacora by French and Portuguese fishermen. More

Marlin & Yellowfin Tuna on the back. More

uncommon to pick up a 100 plus pound Yellowfin when fishing for Sailfish. Yellowfin will bite on the same lures and ballyhoo rigs that are used to catch Sailfish. Tuna are usually found feeding with Dolphins especially Spinner Dolphins. More

Yellowfin GalleryYellowfin Gallery's pictures of Canvas Paintings and Merchandise are all for sale. Visit for more information. More

The yellowfin tuna was first described by Bonnaterre in 1788, when it was named Scomber albacares. The fish appeared under a variety of names before Ginsburg first used the combination Thunnus albacares in 1953. More

Yellowfin Tuna - AhiAvailability And Seasonality: Caught year-round in Hawaii's waters, yellowfin tuna is usually most abundant during the summer season (May-September). More

Yellowfin by Living Easy Abaco, Marsh Harbour, Thumbnail Coming Soon Yellowfin by Living Easy Abaco = Star rating: 3.0 of 5 Blue Marlin Dr Great Abaco Club Marsh Harbour, BS 866-539-0036 No guest reviews yet. More

Shoal of Yellowfin Tuna in aquarium = Stock video | File #: 4446586Exclusive iStockphoto Videographer Back to results Stock video details - BryanLever BryanLever | view portfolio Keywords: More

Yellowfin Tuna Photos and Species Information for Fish Caught in Mexico See current, on-the-spot sportfishing reports and photographs of fish caught at Mexico's top vacation spots in this week's edition of "Mexico Fishing News" and see hundreds of other fish pictures and More

Yellowfin tuna is found throughout most of the world’s oceans. Not all yellowfin fisheries use ocean-friendly methods and some populations are overfished. Consumer Note Yellowfin tuna can be found as canned light tuna. More

yellowfin tuna fishing in = Narrow These Results - By Category: Clothing & Accessories(3)• Men(3)• Shirts & T-Shirts(3)more ... More

* The Atlantic yellowfin tuna stock is believed to be near target levels, and overfishing is not occurring. More

* Yellowfin population levels are high, but the eastern Pacific yellowfin stock is subject to overfishing. More

Yellowfin, Allison Tuna, Ahi, Yellowfin Tuna Range & Habitat : Yellowfin tuna are found Gulfwide, in the open sea away from shore. Concentrations can seasonally occur near diapirs (lumps) in the northern Gulf of Mexico. More

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) Photographs and Information = yellowfin.gif (9045 bytes) wpe3F. More

YellowfinThe Bonita has a Poly Balsa urethane construction for unbelievable durability, and super-sharp, corrosion resistant salt water double hooks or single hooks with ball bearing swivels. Diving depths are from 6 to 8 ft. MP Master List SHOP. More

Distinguishing the difference between big-eye and yellowfin tuna is almost brain surgery. Apr 7, 1999 By Albia Dugger (More articles by this author) Q: I need your help in settling a debate with my older and self-proclaimed wiser brother. More

the two previous Yellowfins, it offers a little of the best of both. Like the 31, it can be easily powered by twin outboards, but like the 36, you can also hang triples on it. More choice is always a good thing. More

catching the largest yellowfin tuna they can find because they boast large and impressive yellow fins, and they are fast and strong swimmers. Yellowfin tuna is especially prized in raw seafood dishes. More

Browse Yellowfin boats for sale = Yellowfin 31 (very Clean) (1)Yellowfin 31 Center Console (1)Yellowfin 31 Open (1)Yellowfin 32 Center Console (1)Yellowfin 34 Cc (2)Yellowfin 34 Center Console (1) Yellowfin 34 Open (3)Yellowfin 34' Center Console More

The YELLOWFIN is docked at Bahia Marina 22nd St., Ocean City, MD. We offer both an inshore and offshore fishing experience in Ocean City and we fish the Chesapeake Bay and the offshore waters of Virginia. More


Common names

Blackbelly in English
Chernobryushka in Russian (русский язык)
Drobník žlutoploutvý in Czech (česky)
Drobník žlutoploutvý in Czech (česky)
Yellow tail in English
Yellowfin in English
Zheltoper in Russian (русский язык)
желтопер in Russian (русский язык)
大鱗鮰 in Mandarin Chinese
大鳞鮰 in Mandarin Chinese
銀鮰 in Mandarin Chinese
银鮰 in Mandarin Chinese

Picture of Xenocypris argentea has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Xenocypris
Species : Xenocypris argentea
Authority : G