Taiwan ku fish

The Taiwan ku fish lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater, depth range 0 - 10 m environment.

The Taiwan ku fish is classified as Endangered (EN), considered to be facing a very high risk of extinction in the wild.

and Taiwan ku fish can also be seen from the trails. There is an NT$100 area maintenance fee on weekends and holidays, or NT$80 on weekdays, and an NT$50 parking fee for drivers. More

comeback of the Taiwan ku fish, is damaged beyond recognition. A local villager surnamed Wen said the whole community relies on Tanayiku Natural Ecological Park for tourism. More


native to Taiwan, such as the Taiwan ku fish, can thrive. The highest point of the South Cross-Island Highway is located in this township at the Yakou Scenic Area, which is also the best place for viewing the sea of clouds. More

The Taiwan Ku fish has returned to Danaiku and brought new life to the Tsou of Shanmei. The Taiwan Ku fish has returned to Danaiku and brought new life to the Tsou of Shanmei. More

25-centimeter Taiwan ku fish (Varicorhinus alticorpus-a type of carp) in a community meeting on October 17, 1989. He was describing the new direction that he felt the village had to move in. More

The numbers of Taiwan ku fish and shrimp in the rivers have risen dramatically, and "even wild goats have started to wander over from Yushan National Park," says Chuang Chien-yuan, executive director of the Tapang Community Development Association, which has spearheaded ecological conservation efforts in the community. More

Common names

Chramule vysokotělá in Czech (česky)
Deep-body shovelnose minnow in English
Sharp-jaw barbel in English
Taiwan ku fish in English
赦鮸 in Mandarin Chinese
高体白甲鱼 in Mandarin Chinese
高体突吻鱼 in Mandarin Chinese
高体铲颌鱼 in Mandarin Chinese
高身鏟頜魚 in Mandarin Chinese
高身铲颌鱼 in Mandarin Chinese
高身鮰魚 in Mandarin Chinese
高身鮰鱼 in Mandarin Chinese
高體白甲魚 in Mandarin Chinese
高體突吻魚 in Mandarin Chinese
高體鏟頜魚 in Mandarin Chinese
鮸仔 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Varicorhinus
Species : Varicorhinus alticorpus
Authority : Oshima, 1920