The Pait is a species of ray-finned fish in the Cyprinidae family that is found only in the Philippines.

The Pait lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

The Pait is classified as Critically Endangered (CR), facing an extremely high risk of extinction in the wild.

Nothing known about the Pait

Common names

Dipura in Unknown
Pait in English
Pait in Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
Pait in Tagalog
Parmička hořká in Czech (česky)

Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Puntius
Species : Puntius amarus
Authority : Herre, 1924