Topeka shiner

Topeka Shiner is a species of ray-finned fish in the genus Notropis.

The Topeka shiner lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

TOPEKA SHINER - Notropis topeka - color photo of Topeka ShinerThe Topeka shiner is a minnow with an olive-yellow back and distinctly dark-edged scales. A dark stripe runs along the fish's silvery sides. More

The Topeka shiner is a minnow found in small tributary streams of the James, Big Sioux and Vermillion River watersheds in eastern South Dakota. The shiner has also been found in the following states: Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri and Nebraska. More

state's development of the Topeka Shiner Management Plan for the State of South Dakota. For more information, see the Final Rule to Designate Critical Habitat for the Topeka Shiner: More

* Comments: The male Topeka shiner has brilliant orange-red fins and cheeks during spawning season. The small, chevron-shaped dark spot at the base of the tail is a good identifying mark. More

Description: The Topeka shiner is a small minnow that is less than three inches in total length. It is a silvery color, with a well-defined dark stripe along its side, and a dark wedge-shaped spot at the base of the tail fin. More

water flow, temperature, and quality to which the Topeka shiner is specifically adapted. Dams also prevent shiners from migrating up- and downstream to find better habitat during times of low stream flow, and they encourage these fish to linger in deep areas rife with nonnative predators. More

TOPEKA SHINER (Notropis topeka) Topeka shiner New Information Federal Register Notice: March 25, 2005, Final Rule; Correction Federal Register Notice: December 8, 2004, Initiation of 5-Year Review of Topeka Shiner More

critical habitat for the Topeka shiner, a once common midwestern minnow. The proposal includes 186 stream segments in Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Nebraska, and South Dakota. Public meetings to solicit comments will be held this summer and early fall in the affected states before finalizing the proposal. More

Topeka Shiner in Minnesota = PDF Version Photo of Topeka shinerThe Topeka shiner (Notropis topeka) is a small fish found in prairie streams in Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, and South Dakota. More

The Topeka shiner is a small fish presently known from small tributary streams in the Kansas and Cottonwood river basins in Kansas; the Missouri, Grand, Lamine, Chariton, and Des Moines river basins in Missouri; the North Raccoon and Rock river basins in More

the Topeka shiner (Notropis topeka) as an endangered species under the authority of the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (Act), as amended (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.). More

Topeka shiner (Notropis topeka) - Kingdom: Animalia Class: Actinopterygii Order: Cypriniformes Family: Cyprinidae Listing Status: Quick links:Federal RegisterRecoveryCritical HabitatConservation PlansPetitionsLife HistoryOther Resources Lead Region: Mountain-Prairie Region (Region 6) More

cover include basic issues regarding the Topeka shiner in South Dakota, answer questions of why, what, and how regarding the state plan, and describe what the state has done, is doing, and will do in the future regarding Topeka shiner management. More

There, he found that a small silvery minnow, the Topeka Shiner, which thrived in these waters for hundreds or even thousands of years, had almost vanished. Luginbill, a graduate student at Fort Hays State University, telephoned Vernon Tabor to report the grim news. More

fish, Topeka shiner (Notropis topeka), through culverts in South Dakota and the effect of culverts as barriers on the distribution and genetic diversity of Topeka shiners. More

The Topeka shiner was listed as federally endangered in 1998 and is the only federally endangered fish in Minnesota. It historically was found in headwater prairie streams throughout the Arkansas, Mississippi and Missouri River drainages in the Midwest. More

Description: The Topeka shiner is a small, stout minnow, not exceeding three inches in total length. The head is short with a small, moderately oblique (slanted or sloping) mouth. The eye diameter is equal to or slightly longer than the snout. More

Common names

Jeleček dakotský in Czech (česky)
Topeka shiner in English
托普美洲鱥 in Chinese (中文)
托普美洲鱥 in Mandarin Chinese
黯色美洲鱥 in Chinese (中文)
黯色美洲鱥 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Notropis
Species : Notropis topeka
Authority : Gilbert, 1884