The Humpback lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

Photo: Humpback whales in the singing position ENLARGEWALLPAPER The plaintive song of the humpback whale can travel for great distances underwater.Photograph courtesy Dr. Louis M. More

The biological classification for humpback whales is the following: Kingdom Animalia Phylum Cordata (vertebrates) Class Mammalia (mammals) Order More

* Humpback dolphin * Humpback salmon * Humpback, a variant of hunchback Disambig gray.svg This disambiguation page lists articles associated with the same title. More

The humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a baleen whale. One of the larger rorqual species, adults range in length from 12–16 metres (39–52 ft) and weigh approximately 36,000 kilograms (79,000 lb). More

The head of a humpback whale is broad and rounded when viewed from above, but slim in profile. The body is not as streamlined as other rorquals, but is quite round, narrowing to a slender peduncle (tail stock). More

endangered Humpback Whales on Oahu Hawaii pictures, facts, behaviors, photos = February is Humpback Whale Awareness Month Top 10 spots to see Humpbacks Whales from shore on Oahu: (Our whale watching tours exclusively cover one third More

Songs of the Humpback Whale: A Novel in Five Voices by Jodi Picoult = BUY IT NEW * $16.00 List price$12.80 Online price$11.52 Member price (Save 28%) Limited Time Offer! Everyone receives the Member Price on books. More

Humpback in Antarctica. Image courtesy of Ross Isaacs. More

The humpback whale is one of the rorquals, a family that also includes the blue whale, fin whale, Bryde's whale, sei whale, and minke whale. More

Humpback whales have a small dorsal fin which is often seen when the animal is beginning to dive. Adults may reach a length of 55 feet (16. More

Do humpback whales have teeth? Read answer... How the humpback whale get around? Read answer... More

humpbacks have been protected worldwide since the 1960s, and some populations seem to be increasing. For more information on humpback whale, visit More

Humpback Whales on the Central California Coast Breaching humpback whales - photo by Daniel Bianchetta Photo by Daniel Bianchetta Join the Big Sur facebook page and stay in touch with events in Big Sur WHEN YOU CAN SEE HUMPBACK More

Underwater photograph of humpback whales in Hawaii. More

Photo of a Humpback Whale Fluke at Sunset - Humpback Whale: Scientific Name: Megaptera novaeangliae share to Facebook Humpback whale, whale tail at sunset off the Newfoundland Coast Picture of Humpback Whale More

The Humpback whale is the 5th largest animal on earth, growing to a length of 15 metres and weighing up to 45 tonnes. They are the most commonly seen whales in Australian waters, but are found in all the world's oceans. More

DESCRIPTION: The humpback whale was given its common name because of the shape of its dorsal (back) fin and the way it looks when the animal is diving. More

majestic humpback whales of the region. He encounters a mother with he... More

Find out about our Humpback Whale Research Internships in Australia and Ecuador Migaloo the White Whale Speaks | 63ok - Posted on Fri, 11/06/2009 - 06:58, by admin we firmly believe that whales of all species have highly evolved More

The humpback whale is distinguished by a short, stout body, and by long, curved flippers. These flippers are often a third of the animal's length, which in female adults averages 14.6 m (48 ft.), 13 m (42.5 ft.) in males. More

Humpback whales are well known for their long "pectoral" fins, which can be up to 15 feet (4.6 m) in length. Their scientific name, Megaptera novaeangliae, means "big-winged New Englander" as the New England population was the one best known to Europeans. More

A humpback can sing its long, complicated songs and go back and start anew without any break, singing continuously. Other whales make sounds, but only the humpback "sings." Why the humpback sings is a mystery. More

The Humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a mammal which belongs to the Baleen whale suborder.It is well known for its breaching (leaping out of the water), its unusually long front fins, and its complex whale song. More

Posted: January 10, 2007 Description: Baby Humpback Whale encounter in Maui. Amazing footage of never before... (more) Description: Baby Humpback Whale encounter in Maui. Amazing footage of never before seen footage of a newly born humpback whale. More

humpback - a person whose back is hunched because of abnormal curvature of the upper spinecrookback, hunchbackcripple - someone who is unable to walk normally because of an injury or disability to the legs or back 3. More

Family stories Why is the humpback whale called a humpback whale? What special characteristics do humpback whales have? How long do humpback whales live? How large do humpback whales become? How many humpback whales exist? What threats are endangering the humpback whale? More

The Humpback Whale, Megaptera novaeangliae, is a mammal which belongs to the baleen whale suborder. More

Common names

Gorbuška in Czech (česky)
Gorbushka in Russian (русский язык)
Gorbuška in Czech (česky)
Humpback in English
Kulter ostrohlavý in Czech (česky)
Kyrmymiekkasärki in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Lake skygazer in English
达氏鲌 in Mandarin Chinese
達氏鮊 in Mandarin Chinese
青梢紅鮊 in Mandarin Chinese
青梢红鲌 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Chanodichthys
Species : Chanodichthys dabryi
Authority : Bleeker, 1871