Redtail barb

Redtail Barb is a species of ray-finned fish in the genus Barbus.

The Redtail barb lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

Population Biology of Redtail Barb, Discherodontus ashmeadi, in Sirinthorn Reservoir, Ubon Ratchathani Province. More

barb redtail barb straightfin barb bowstripe barb duckbill sleeper goldfish sharptooth catfish grass carp carp dusky sleeper blackthroat goby tropical sand ... Gobiidae: ... | |- P. melanobranchus (Fowler, 1934) (Blackthroat goby) | |- P. More

(we also put a redtail barb and a Pacu in the tank and they are thriving) They stayed at the bottom in the plants like usual but two days after the move I found my jack (the submissive) in the bottom corner nose down More

Common names

Parmička Gurneyova in Czech (česky)
Redtail barb in English
Rooistert-ghieliemientjie in Afrikaans
格尼氏魮 in Chinese (中文)
格尼氏魮 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Barbus
Species : Barbus gurneyi
Authority : G