Sinibotia pulchra

The Sinibotia pulchra lives in the demersal, freshwater environment.

Sinibotia pulchraThis species is like an elongated Botia in general shape. The highly flexible body allows the fish to squeeze through narrow gaps between stones and make seemingly impossible tight turns around obstacles. More

histrionica Sinibotia pulchra Unsexed specimen of Botia pulchra ... 10 :: Aqua Culture Trading :: - Aquarium At Your Finger Tips We send aquarium plants and equipment purchased ... Botia kubotai. 0. Botia pulchra var. 0. Cobitis arenae. 0. Cobitis chinensis. 0. More

Just some pics of my Sinibotia pulchra that I managed to get this morning biggrin. More

* Botia histrionica Sinibotia pulchra Unsexed specimen of Botia pulchra Photographer: Bogdan J. Janiczak Date Taken: April 14, 2001 Copyright: (c) 2001 Bogdan J. More

Sinibotia pulchra are far from common so they don't really have a proper solid common name like clowns or yo-yos etc. But something along the names of 12 banded chinese loach, chinese loach, banded chinese loach etc.... More

Common names

Spitzkopfschmerle in German (Deutsch)
Spitzkopfshmerle in German (Deutsch)
美丽沙鳅 in Mandarin Chinese
美麗沙鰍 in Mandarin Chinese

Picture of Sinibotia pulchra has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cobitidae
Genus : Sinibotia
Species : Sinibotia pulchra
Authority : Wu, 1939