Tucanoichthys tucano

The Tucanoichthys tucano lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

A new dwarf genus and species, Tucanoichthys tucano, less than 17mm in maximal standard length, is described. It comes from a brook tributary of the Rio Uaup├ęs, upper Rio Negro basin, in Brazil. Its affinities are discussed. More

Common names

Tukaanitetra in Finnish (suomen kieli)

Order : Characiformes
Family : Characidae
Genus : Tucanoichthys
Species : Tucanoichthys tucano
Authority : G