The Pirambeba lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

The piranha and pirambeba are interesting fish and native common names always seem to reflect the fishes body shape by either its color or resemblance to fruit, feeding habits or other animals. More

How does a piranha or pirambeba survive within a community of piranha? What about non-predator fish? In order for prey to survive and reproduce, they have evolved cryptic coloration (mimicry) to escape predation (Hunting and killing another animal for food). More

pirambeba (or those outside of genus Pygocentrus) in Oregon. Further, the court action would later inspire me to seek a blanket removal of the entire genera of piranhas from further restrictions and possession in Oregon (SEE Oregon Law). More

collectively known as pirambebas; the "typical" piranhas like the Piraya Piranha are nowadays placed in Pygocentrus. These fish are predatory, have sharp teeth and generally have a rhomboid shape. In some, it is more ovoid, particularly in old specimens. More

such as Pirambeba (this is in fact thought to have first been first used to describe Serrasalmus brandtii). Serrasalmus species are therefore not considered to be "true" piranhas, the name being applied to them by the English-speaking world and aquatic hobby. More

with true Piranhas in Pygocentrus, and others as pirambebas in Serrasalmus and other genera. Serrasalmus is the largest serrasalmid genus with around 24 species. The Serrasalmus species can be very tricky to identify, and there is little published information on the majority of species. More

Common names

Ipilay in Oyampi
Keltaposkipiraija in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Pilay in Galibi
Pilin in Djuka
Pirambeba in English
Pirambeta in Portuguese (Português)
Piranha in Portuguese (Português)
Piray coupeur in Creole, French
Piray coupeur in Creoles and Pidgins, French
Piraye in Creole, French
Piraye in Creoles and Pidgins, French
Pireng in Saramaccan
Poene in Wayana
Poson sizo in Creole, French
Poson sizo in Creoles and Pidgins, French
Umayan kaigwa in Palicur
肩鋸脂鯉 in Mandarin Chinese
肩锯脂鲤 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Characiformes
Family : Characidae
Genus : Serrasalmus
Species : Serrasalmus humeralis
Authority : Valenciennes, 1850