Spotted metynnis

The silver dollar is a peaceful schooling species that spends most of its time in the mid- to upper-level of the water.

The Spotted metynnis lives in the pelagic, freshwater, pH range: 6.0 - 7.2, dH range: 10 environment.

Not sure but lately there have been Spotted Metynnis on the lists and they are just gorgeous. More

The spotted Metynnis in the aquarium trade have been variously identified as either M. lippincottianus or M. maculatus. amiidae 10-09-2007 08:02 PM - That explained my confusion when i did the search. More

Spotted Metynnis See Metynnis lippincottianus Spotted Metynnis See Metynnis maculatus Spotted Minnow See Galaxias maculatus Spotted Mosquitofish See Gambusia puncticulata puncticulata Spotted Mountain Catfish See Leptoglanis rotundiceps sp aff Spotted Mountain Catfish See Leptoglanis More

Common names

Catirina in Portuguese (Português)
Gefleckter Scheibensalmler in German (Deutsch)
Gepunkteter Scheibensalmler in German (Deutsch)
Metynnis manchada in Spanish (español)
Pacu peva in Portuguese (Português)
Pacu-peva in Portuguese (Português)
palometa in English
palometa in Spanish (español)
Palometa moteada in Spanish (español)
Paña in Spanish (español)
Pilkkulevytetra in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Pirambeba in Portuguese (Português)
Piraña in Spanish (español)
Piranha in Portuguese (Português)
Piranha amarela in Portuguese (Português)
Piranha mafura in Portuguese (Português)
Plettet skivekarpelaks in Danish (dansk)
Silver dollar in English
Spotted metynnis in English
Täplälevytetra in Finnish (suomen kieli)
斑点银板鱼 in Mandarin Chinese
斑點銀板魚 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Characiformes
Family : Characidae
Genus : Metynnis
Species : Metynnis maculatus
Authority : Kner, 1858