Hemigrammus matei

The Hemigrammus matei lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater, pH range: 7.8, dH range: 20 environment.

Species Summary: Hemigrammus matei, Book produced in collaboration with FishBase. ... http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?ID=53446%09&genusname=Hemigrammus&speciesname=matei www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?ID=53446%09&genusname=Hemigrammus&speciesname=matei: Similar pages Hemigrammus ... Hemigrammus marginatus Ellis, 1911 Hemigrammus matei Hemigrammus matei Eigenmann, 1918; (unavailable, no features) Hemigrammus megaceps Fowler, 1945 ... More

Common names

Falscher Schlu├člichtsalmler in German (Deutsch)
Mattes Tetra in German (Deutsch)
Pikkulyhtytetra in Finnish (suomen kieli)

Order : Characiformes
Family : Characidae
Genus : Hemigrammus
Species : Hemigrammus matei
Authority : Eigenmann, 1918