Gephyrocharax venezuelae

The Gephyrocharax venezuelae lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater, pH range: 6.0 - 7.5, dH range: 20 environment.

(Bryconamericus beta beta, Gephyrocharax venezuelae, Hyphessobrycon sovichthys), mariana (Doraops zuloagai), abuelo (Sovichthys abuelo), doncella (Ageneiosus freiei), ciego (Pseudocetopsis plumbeus motatanensis), pileta (Loricaria gymnogaster lagoichthys, Spatulorica phelsi), lucia (Panaque suttoni) y mayupita o cuchillo (Hypopomus occidentalis). More

Common names

Venezuela-Dr├╝sensalmler in German (Deutsch)

Order : Characiformes
Family : Characidae
Genus : Gephyrocharax
Species : Gephyrocharax venezuelae
Authority : Schultz, 1944