Fossils of a living species of Colossoma from the Miocene have been described, suggesting a very conservative history for a specialized herbivorous fish.

Picture of the Tambaqui has been licensed under a GFDL
Original source: http://www.fishbase.org/Photos/PicturesSummaryV2.cfm?ID=263&pic=Comac_u3.jpg
Author: Thorke Østergaard,
Permission: GNU Free Documentation License

The Tambaqui lives in the benthopelagic, potamodromous, freshwater, pH range: 5.0 - 7.8, dH range: 20, depth range 5 - m environment.

The Black Pacu, also known as the Tambaqui, is interesting, personable, very hardy and is easy to feed. This makes it sound like the perfect aquarium fish. Unfortunately there is one big problem in keeping these as a pet, they grow fast and they get huge. More

The Tambaqui (Colossoma macropomum) is a freshwater fish of the subfamily Serrasalminae, family Characidae. It is also known by the names Pacu, Black pacu, Black-finned pacu, Giant pacu, Cachama and Gamitana. It is the only species of the genus Colossoma. More

responses to hypercarbia in tambaqui (Sundin et al., 2000Go; Milsom et al., 2002Go; Florindo et al., 2004Go), the orientation of these receptors (whether they preferentially detect water or blood) as well as their sensitivity to CO2 vs H+, remain uncertain. More

Location Tambaqui Praia Hotel Maceio is located 5 kilometres away from... More

Tambaqui wait beneath trees overhanging the water and feast on the dropped fruits. More

Tambaqui - Members of the sub-family Colossoma of the Characidae, tambaqui (Colossoma macroponum) are oval-shaped, physically built like a stocky permit or jack. They have a golden to olive green back and an inky purple to black ventral area. More

tambaqui is native to the Amazon River. It has a firm, white flesh that tastes more like veal or pork than fish. Outside of Brazil, tambaqui is obtainable solely in frozen form. In the United States, it's typically available only in upscale restaurants. More

Tambaqui are large, solitary freshwater fish found in South America. After the forests have flooded these fish feast on fruits, grains and nuts using their very strong teeth. These largely herbivorous fish are in the same sub-family as the carnivorous piranhas. More

Tambaqui Fish Species Information Scientific Fish Name: Colossoma macropomum Other Fish Species Names: Pacu, Black pacu, Black-finned pacu, Giant pacu, Cachama and Gamitana Regions Fished: South America More

To fish for our Tambaqui, fish the same tactics as you would for there close relation the black pacu. They do have a distinct liking for maze especially if you soak them in fruit flavorings. More

The tambaqui (Colossoma macropomum) is among the most valuable commercial fish in the Amazon region. It is simply so good to eat! The flesh is firm and sweet with delicate flavor not at all fishy. More

The Cachama (in spanish) or the Tambaqui or Pacu (in Brazil) is a fish originating from Amazon and Orinoco basins. More

Tambaqui - Description Good Looking Two Tone!. Tambaqui - Vital Statistics Name: Tambaqui Species: Colossoma Macropomum Thai name: Pla Jermet Max length: 1. More

Tambaqui live in the turbid waterways and tributaries of the Amazon and Orinoco river basins. The species generally stays in deeper waters, rarely being encountered in shallow zones. Juveniles are omnivorous, eating fruits, seeds, and zooplankton. More

Common names

black-finned colossoma in English
black-finned pacu in English
Blackfin pacu in English
Bocó in Portuguese (Português)
Cachama in English
Cachama in Spanish (español)
Cachama negra in Spanish (español)
Colossoma macropomum in Catalan (Català)
Colossoma macropomum in Spanish (español)
Gamitana in Spanish (español)
Kolosoma in Lithuanian (lietuvių kalba)
Morocoto in Spanish (español)
Mustapaku in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Paco in Spanish (español)
Pacú in English
Pacu in German (Deutsch)
Pacú in Spanish (español)
Paku czarnopłetwy in Polish (polski)
Red bellied pacu in English
Ruelo in Portuguese (Português)
Schwarzer Pacu in German (Deutsch)
Tambaqui in English
Tambaqui in Portuguese (Português)
Tambaqui in Swedish (Svenska)
tambaquí in Unknown
Täpläpaku in Finnish (suomen kieli)
大盖巨脂鲤(引进) in Mandarin Chinese
大蓋巨脂鯉(引進) in Mandarin Chinese
黑盖巨脂鲤 in Mandarin Chinese
黑蓋巨脂鯉 in Mandarin Chinese

Picture of Colossoma macropomum has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Characiformes
Family : Characidae
Genus : Colossoma
Species : Colossoma macropomum
Authority : Cuvier, 1816