Demon cat sharks

The flaccid catshark, Apristurus exsanguis, is a cat shark of the family Scyliorhinidae found only around New Zealand.

Picture of the Demon cat sharks has been licensed under a GFDL
Original source: Compagno, Leonard; Dando, Marc & Fowler, Sarah (2005). Sharks of the World. Collins Field Guides. ISBN 0-00-713610-2.
Author: Chris_huh
Permission: GNU Free Documentation License

The Demon cat sharks lives in the bathydemersal, marine, depth range 560 - 1200 m environment.

Apristurus Garman, 1913 - demon cat sharks, ghost cat sharks Direct Children: Species Apristurus albisoma Nakaya and S More

demon cat sharks, ghost cat sharks 23 Asymbolus Australian spotted cat sharks 2 Atelomycterus coral cat sharks 3 Aulohalaelurus More

Apristurus Garman, 1913 - valid - demon cat sharks, ghost cat sharks. Apristurus - WildMadagascar. More

Common names

Apristurus in Catalan (CatalĂ )
Apristurus in Dutch (Nederlands)
Apristurus exsanguis in Catalan (CatalĂ )
demon cat sharks in English
ghost cat sharks in English

Picture of Apristurus exsanguis has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Carcharhiniformes
Family : Scyliorhinidae
Genus : Apristurus
Species : Apristurus exsanguis
Authority : Sato, Nakaya & Stewart,1999