Red-finned rainbowfish

The Red-finned rainbowfish lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

* Red-finned rainbowfish, Melanotaenia rubripinnis Allen & Renyaan, 1998 * Fly River rainbowfish, Melanotaenia sexlineata (Munro, 1964) * Melanotaenia synergos * Checkered rainbowfish, Melanotaenia splendida inornata (Castelnau, More

red-finned rainbowfish / yellowtail coris ao nang ao nang ao nang red-lined wrasse redspot wrasse / red shoulder wrasse reticulated wrasse / blackspotted wrasse ao nang More

Red-finned Rainbowfish See Melanotaenia rubripinnis Red-Finned Shark See Epalzeorhynchos frenatum Red-Flecked Rivulus See Rivulus ornatus Red-Gold Agassizii See Apistogramma agassizii Red-Gold Redheaded Cichlid See Vieja synspila Red-Headed Panchax See Epiplatys phoeniceps More

* Red-finned rainbowfish, Melanotaenia rubripinnis Allen & Renyaan, 1998. * Fly River rainbowfish, Melanotaenia sexlineata (Munro, 1964). More

Common names

Red-finned rainbowfish in English
RĂždfinnet regnbuefisk in Danish (dansk)
Rubiinisateenkaarikala in Finnish (suomen kieli)

Order : Atheriniformes
Family : Melanotaeniidae
Genus : Melanotaenia
Species : Melanotaenia rubripinnis
Authority : Allen and Renyaan, 1998