La Palma silverside

The La Palma silverside lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

La Palma silverside (Atherinella ammophila) is also endemic. Other noteworthy aquatic biotic elements: The area does not support the same numbers of aquatic herpetofauna as the montane Pacific ecoregion of Chiapas-Fonseca to the south. More

La Palma silverside (Atherinella ammophila) is also endemic. ... Systematics of American atherinid fishes of the genus Atherinella. ... 4 Free Online Fishery Dictionary - is the Official site for currently classification of world fishes. More

Common names

La Palma silverside in English
plateadito de La Palma in Spanish (español)
墨西哥細小銀漢魚 in Mandarin Chinese
墨西哥細小銀漢魚 in Unknown
墨西哥细小银汉鱼 in Mandarin Chinese
墨西哥细小银汉鱼 in Unknown

Order : Atheriniformes
Family : Atherinopsidae
Genus : Atherinella
Species : Atherinella ammophila
Authority : Chernoff and Miller, 1984