The Jellynose lives in the demersal, marine environment.

Jellynose fishes have a long flabby body, a bulbous snout, and an inferior mouth. They have a short-based dorsal fin and a long-based anal fin that is continuous with the caudal fin. Jellynose fishes are usually dark brown to black. More

jellynose fishes are even placed in yet another monotypic superorder, the Ateleopodomorpha. The Ateleopodidae have also been placed in the Lampriformes or Myctophiformes, which otherwise constitute additional superorders. More

Jellynose fish have cartilaginous bones like sharks, though they are in the same group as bony fishes (Teleosts). They seem to have lost their calcified bones secondarily — yet another case of convergent evolution. More

believe this odd creature belongs to the Jellynose family of fishes, although no Jellynose has ever been spotted near Brazil. More

Jellynose fish can grow to more than six feet (two meters) long and, like many deep-sea fish, they have gelatinous bodies consisting of very little muscle. More

this be a new species of Jellynose? Dave Johnson says it's possible, but unlikely, and the only way to determine that is through careful study. But, new species are being identified all the time. More

The jellynose fishes are a small order (Ateleopodiformes) of ray-finned fish, consisting of a single family (Ateleopodidae) with about a dozen species in four genera. Jellynoses are deep-water marine fish. More

family of fishes, although no Jellynose has ever been spotted near Brazil. Because of their limited muscle mass, the bodies of the Jellynose are largely gelatinous, and can grow to about two metres feet in length and up to 45kgs. More

Jellynose fishes are very distinctive in having a large head and bulbous snout; a long anal fin that unites with a much reduced caudal fin; a dorsal fin placed forward with 3 to 13 rays; a pelvic fin in a jugular position with a single ray in More

Ateleopodidae More

jellynose specimens are in museums scattered around the world. A comprehensive analysis of all those specimens will be necessary before scientists can clearly distinguish one species from another. So far, however, no one has volunteered for the task. More

Common names

Jellynose in English

Order : Ateleopodiformes
Family : Ateleopodidae
Genus : Ijimaia
Species : Ijimaia antillarum
Authority : Howell Rivero, 1935