Alabama sturgeon

The Alabama sturgeon was first proposed for protected status in the early 1990s, although by then the fish was already so rare its survival was uncertain.

The Alabama sturgeon lives in the demersal, anadromous, freshwater, brackish, marine environment.

The Alabama sturgeon is classified as Critically Endangered (CR), facing an extremely high risk of extinction in the wild.

The Alabama sturgeon, Scaphirhynchus suttkusi, is a critically endangered species of sturgeon native to the United States of America and now only believed to exist in 130 miles (210 km) of the lower Alabama River. More

CHARACTERISTICS: In the Alabama sturgeon, the eye is large, its length going 6.5 to 8.2 (usually 7.0 to 8.0) times into the head width (Williams and Clemmer, 1991). More

copyrighted Alabama sturgeon picture from "Fishes of Alabama and the Mobile Basin" Outdoor AdventuresPublic LandsEducationResearch/ManagementSpecial ProgramsFeedback/Surveyse-NewsletterInteractive State MapMagazine / Column / TVNature ShopSeasons and Bag LimitsNewsroomCareers in ConservationVirtual ToursStimulus Programs Facebook YouTube About More

listing of the Alabama sturgeon since the issue first surfaced in 1993. More

When the Alabama sturgeon was first added to the list of threatened and endangered species in 2000, the Service determined that critical habitat was prudent but not determinable due to lack of information on the species? biological and habitat needs. More

Alabama Sturgeon On Last Chance April 4, 2008 Release from: Katherine Bouma Birmingham News (Alabama) = A year after state biologists found a single Alabama sturgeon, the fish appears to More

Since the Alabama sturgeon was first classified as a separate species from the more common shovelnose sturgeon in 1976, various business interests have been trying to prevent the Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) and other federal agencies from adding this prehistoric fish to More

The endangered Alabama sturgeon is about to fade from the face of the Earth. But extraordinary efforts are being made to save the species. (posted 8/8/02) The endangered Alabama sturgeon was once caught from the Alabama River in abundant numbers. More

* States/US Territories in which the Alabama sturgeon is known to occur: Alabama , Mississippi * For more information: More

assist him in a surgical procedure on an Alabama sturgeon which is a species that is very close to extinction. Nick had invited me and two Judson College biology majors to observe the procedures. More

State biologists spotted a rare Alabama sturgeon in the spring but were unable to capture it, one of those researchers confirmed this week. The April 23 sighting took place just below R.F. More

endangered Alabama sturgeon has gone into effect without further objections from business forces that battled federal efforts to preserve the rare fish. More

The good news is that the Alabama sturgeon is on record, the second largest of its species captured, measuring 785 mm (31 inches) and most likely, when released back into the wild, will lead fisheries biologists to others of its kind. More

The last known Alabama sturgeon has died in captivity at the Marion Fish Hatchery Efforts to save one of the rarest fish in North America took a blow recently, when the only remaining Alabama sturgeon in captivity died. More

The Alabama Sturgeon is the rarest large fish in North America, and it is poached for its roe. Sometimes even foreign poachers kill the Alabama Sturgeon and export the eggs to reimport and sell as caviar to the U.S. More

fish after they captured an Alabama sturgeon on the lower Alabama River in April 2007. They hoped the sturgeon would lead them to other members of the species. But that didn't happen, and the transmitter has now stopped working. More

the Alabama sturgeon, a rare freshwater fish found only in Alabama, is a distinct species that merits protection as endangered. The three-judge panel on the Atlanta-based 11th U.S. More

Comment Period Extended on Alabama Sturgeon Habitat - January 28th, 2009 The U.S. More

Common names

Alabama sturgeon in English
Alabamastør in Danish (dansk)
Amerikanlapiosampi in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Lopatonos alabamský in Czech (česky)
萨氏铲鲟 in Mandarin Chinese
萨氏铲鲟 in Unknown
薩氏鏟鱘 in Mandarin Chinese
薩氏鏟鱘 in Unknown

Order : Acipenseriformes
Family : Acipenseridae
Genus : Scaphirhynchus
Species : Scaphirhynchus suttkusi
Authority : Williams and Clemmer, 1991