Western Hognose Snake

The Western Hognose Snake is classified as Least Concern. Does not qualify for a more at risk category. Widespread and abundant taxa are included in this category.

The Western Hognose Snake is a light sandy brown in color, with darker brown or gray blotching, their coloration is not nearly as variable as the Eastern Hognose, Heterodon platirhinos, but they often have an ink-black and white or yellow checker patterned belly, sometimes More

Western Hognose Snake, Heterodon nasicus Genus Leioheterodon: * Speckled Hognose Snake, Leioheterodon geayi (Mocquard, 1905) * Malagasy Giant Hognose Snake, Leioheterodon madagascariensis (Duméril & Bibron, 1854) More

western hognose snake is considered a specialist predator on toads, but other main items in the diet include lizards and reptile eggs, and to a lesser extent frogs, salamanders, snakes, birds, and mammals (Baxter and Stone 1985, Hammerson 1999); young eat proportionally more More

Western hognose snakes are found in much of the west-central United States, from the Montana/Canada border and south to Mexico. They like to live in relatively dry, sandy or gravelly areas. More

Western Hognose Snake (Heterodon Nasicus) = Print This Post Print This Post Western Hognose snake Credit:M Ignoffo’s Flickr page This care sheet can also be used for the Mexican Hog nose (Heterodon kennerlyi) More

Western Hognose Snake (Heterodon nasicus) Nonpoisonous Description: Nose upturned, dull olive to pale brown with 29-52 dark patterns on back, similar to the Prairie Rattlesnake. More

Western Hognose Snake Care (Heterodon nasicus) = Date Published: 13th July 2006 Bookmark and Share Republish Western Hognose Snake Care (Heterodon nasicus) Author: Chris Jones RSS Views: N/A More

The charming Western Hognose snake is not as common in herpetocultural collections as might be expected given their appealing turned-up snout, robust appearance, and docility. More

Eating Habits: Western Hognose snakes eat toads, frogs, salamanders, lizards, small snakes, mice and shrews. It detects its prey by sight and smell and rapidly approaches it and grabs it. More

western hognose snake is the strongly upturned, pointed snout. Dark blotches extend down the pale brown or yellowish back from behind the head to the tail, with 2 rows of smaller, alternating blotches on the sides. More

Western Hognose Snake (Heterodon nasicus) - Skip Links * Visit Us * About Us * ASDM Master Calendar More

image a western hognose snake and the sandy habitat they might be found in. Western Hognose Snake (Heterodon nasicus) = Appearance This snake uses its sharply upturned snout for digging. More

Western hognose snakes prefer to live in sandy prairies, scrublands and floodplains. They can be found at elevations of up to 8,000 More

Western Hognose Snakes get their name from their sharply up-turned snout. Their coloring ranges from gray to light yellow to brown, with dark brown blotches down the back and smaller ones on the sides. The belly is marked with black patches similar in appearance to piano keys. More

Western Hognose Snake - Heterodon nasicus PDF Print E-mail By: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it See the Minnesota HerpNet Site for More

Western Hognose Snake - Heterodon nasicus PDF Print E-mail Snakes of Minnesota - Snakes of Minnesota by This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. More

Western Hognose snakes, which are often just referred to as hogs, have to be one of the cutest looking snakes that adapt readily to captivity. More

The Western Hognose Snake is light sandy brown in color, with darker brown or gray circular markings. Their heads are of the same coloring but have a bit different diamond pattern. Their upturned snout has given them the name hognose. More

The Western Hognose Snake has the belly heavily mottled with black. Heterodon simus The underside of the tail of the Southern Hognose Snake is not distinctly lighter than the belly. More

The western hognose snake, Heterodon nasicus nasicus, is a small Colubrid snake from North America. Heterodon means variable teeth while nasicus means nasal or nose. Thus we have a snake that is rear fanged with a funny (upturned) nose or snout. More

Western hognose snakes are medium-sized and can reach a length of 39 inches. The key characteristic of these snakes are their snouts, which act like a shovel to burrow into loose soil. They are primarily active during the early morning and evening hours. More

Common names

Culebra-nariz de cerdo occidental in Spanish - español
Mexican Hog-nosed Snake in English - English
nasicus in English - English
western hog-nosed snake in English - English
Western Hognose Snake in English - English
Westliche Hakennasennatter in German - Deutsch
Westliche Hakennatter in German - Deutsch
セイブシシバナヘビ in Japanese - 日本語

Order : Squamata
Family : Colubridae
Genus : Heterodon
Species : Heterodon nasicus
Authority : Baird and Girard, 1852
Animal of the Day
Animal of the day on Facebook