Smith's dwarf chameleon

The Smith's dwarf chameleon is classified as Critically Endangered (CR), facing an extremely high risk of extinction in the wild.

* Smith's Dwarf Chameleon, Bradypodion taeniabronchum * Natal Midlands Dwarf Chameleon, Bradypodion thamnobates * Transvaal Dwarf Chameleon, Bradypodion transvaalense * Southern Dwarf Chameleon, Bradypodion ventrale Systematics - More

Conservation status: Smith's dwarf chameleon Bradypodion taeniabronchum is at critical risk; tiger chameleon Calumma tigris and Setaro's dwarf chameleon Bradypodion setaroi are endangered. More

and nearly extinct Smith's Dwarf Chameleon is close to these; it occurs on the escarpment inland from Jeffreys Bay. More

of Smith's dwarf chameleon, which lives in South Africa. This critically endangered chameleon can alter its color palette in milliseconds, either for camouflage or for social signaling. The team captured eight males and eight females of the species. More

Smith's Dwarf Chameleon is close to these; it occurs on the escarpmentEscarpmentIn geomorphology, an escarpment is a transition zone between different physiogeographic provinces that involves a sharp, steep elevation differential, characterized by a cliff or steep slope. More

Smith's dwarf chameleon will use this ability just to blend in with all their surroundings. More

chameleon, Smith's dwarf chameleon (which, incidentally, is South African), does change color to camouflage itself from predators. The paper, "Predator-specific camouflage in chameleons" by Stuart-Fox et. al., demonstrated in several behavioral trials that these chameleons engage in background matching when presented with model predators. More

Common names

Kameleon korr Smith in Breton - brezhoneg
Smith's dwarf chameleon in English - English

Order : Squamata
Family : Chamaeleonidae
Genus : Bradypodion
Species : Bradypodion taeniabronchum
Authority : SMITH 1831
Animal of the Day
Animal of the day on Facebook