Freshwater pipefish

The Freshwater pipefish lives in the demersal, amphidromous, freshwater, brackish, marine environment.

Try breeding the gulf or freshwater pipefish-an intriguing fish that looks like a little like a seahorse and a tiny snake combined. - By Mike Hellweg One of the smallest pipefish, Syngnathus scovelli only grows to about 6 inches. More

SS: Smith's Freshwater Pipefish ( Microphis smithi) is also available. This species inhabits rivers with heavy vegetation in Zaire and Nigeria. It can reach 8" (20 cm). Other freshwater/brackish water species that are not commonly available: the Short-tail or Red-line Pipefish ( M. More

freshwater pipefishes the right fish for you? Charming as they are, these aren’t fish for the inexperienced or casual fishkeeper; let’s remind ourselves why. More

I wonder if freshwater pipefish are available in the aquarium trade. Anyway, HTH. __________________ Kathy "We are living on this planet as if we have another one to go to". T. More

Re: NANFA- ID help wanted - freshwater pipefish in N. Florida = Mark Otnes ( Mon, 24 Jun 2002 20:30:42 -0500 * Messages sorted by: * Next message: Moontanman_at_aol. More

Re: NANFA- ID help wanted - freshwater pipefish in N. Florida = Doug Dame (dameda_at_shands.ufl. More

freshwater pipefish, this is by far one of the easiest to keep. They become tame and will wait for you to drop in food. In the beginnig they really need live foods, like bbs, mosquito larve (not 100% neccesary) daphnia. More

Common names

Freshwater pipefish in English
Kumirer khil in Bengali (বাংলা)
Sogoprono in Javanese (basa Jawa)
Sogoprono, Sundoprono in Javanese (basa Jawa)
Sundoprono in Javanese (basa Jawa)
Sundoprono in Malay (bahasa Melayu)
Trey krawpoeu in Khmer (ភាសាខ្មែរ)
কুমিরার খিল in Bengali (বাংলা)
കോലാന് in Malayalam (മലയാളം)
恆河魚海龍 in Mandarin Chinese
恒河鱼海龙 in Mandarin Chinese

Picture of Ichthyocampus carce has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Syngnathiformes
Family : Syngnathidae
Genus : Ichthyocampus
Species : Ichthyocampus carce
Authority : Hamilton, 1822