The Gillbacker lives in the demersal, freshwater, brackish, marine environment.

The Gillbacker Sea Catfish is a valid species of ariid catfish from the northeastern coast of South America. There are many synonyms in the literature for the Gillbacker Sea Catfish and even recent... More

world's toughest glue is made from the gillbacker, the heated juice of the cracata or tree-oyster will cure earache, and by drinking from the throat-bone of a red howling monkey one can cure any throat ailment. More

Common names

bagre in Portuguese (Português)
bagre in Spanish (español)
Bagre blanco in Spanish (español)
Bagre branco in Portuguese (Português)
Bagre guatero in Spanish (español)
Bagre guribu in Portuguese (Português)
Bagre-juba in Portuguese (Português)
Barduro de mar in Spanish (español)
Chivo de mar in Spanish (español)
Duri in Malay (bahasa Melayu)
Gata fisi in Other
Gillbacker in English
Gurijuba in Portuguese (Português)
Jahu amazonense in Portuguese (Português)
Jau in Portuguese (Português)
Mâchoiron pémécou in French (français)
Marine catfish in English
Mud cuirass in English
Pamekou in Palicur
Pemecou sea catfish in English
Pémékou in Creole, French
Pémékou in Creoles and Pidgins, French
Pemoukoulou in Carib
Pemoukoulou in Galibi
Pulutan in Malay (bahasa Melayu)
Shucuyo in Wayuu
Spikridjaki in South American Indian (Other)
Spikridjaki in Sranan
Spirikati in South American Indian (Other)
Spirikati in Sranan
Utek in Malay (bahasa Melayu)
Wittie kati in South American Indian (Other)
Wittie kati in Sranan
月盾鯰 in Mandarin Chinese
月盾鲶 in Mandarin Chinese
赫氏海鯰 in Mandarin Chinese
赫氏海鲶 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Siluriformes
Family : Ariidae
Genus : Sciades
Species : Sciades herzbergii
Authority : Bloch, 1794