The beardfishes are a small family of deep-sea marine ray-finned fish named for their pair of long hyoid barbels.

The Beardfish lives in the bathydemersal, marine, depth range 100 - 770 m , usually 360 - 540 m environment.

The Beardfish has large silver scales, a long-based dorsal fin and a pair of long chin barbels. Distribution It is recorded from tropical and subtropical marine waters of the Indian and western Pacific Oceans. More

Show IPA Use beardfish in a SentenceSee web results for beardfishSee images of beardfish–noun, plural (especially collectively ) -fish, (especially referring to two or more kinds or species ) -fish⋅es. More

Stout beardfish, Polymixia nobilis Scientific classification Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Actinopterygii Order: Polymixiiformes More

Beardfish is progressive rock band from Sweden, formed in 2001. Their style resembles the progressive rock that was popular in the 1970s. Having released two albums independently, the band was signed by InsideOut Music, producing two more albums. More

Beardfish - Sleeping In Traffic (Excerpt... 8:57 From their Progday 06 performance. Thanks to Avantprog for providing this bootleg. I believe Avant ran out of ... More

2 by Beardfish Sleeping in Traffic, Pt. More

Beardfish - Sleeping In Traffic Part 2 Classic Rock / Progressive / Pop Release Date: May 19th Gävleborgs län Sweden Profile Views: 19874 More

sadly both Pain of Salvation and Beardfish had to bail out of the Progressive Nation 09 tour because of SPV filing for bankrupcy, which was a real bummer. At least we got to play NEARfest in pennsylvania and the Burg Herzberg festival in Germany. More

Beardfish starts the recording of a second album. The first session includes five songs; "A love story", "Sun is the devil", "Ask someone who knows", "Now", "Akakabotu" (unreleased). After this it takes almost a year before the band records again. More

Beardfish is a band from Gävle, Sweden that plays progressive rock in a style similar to Frank Zappa and Gentle Giant. In 2001, Rikard Sjöblom and David Zackrisson founded Beardfish together with Petter Diamant on drums and Gabriel Olsson on bass. More

The official BEARDFISH site is up and running! (view more) Regarding Gungfly, Rikard's solo project! (view more) Spencer went and done pimped up our myspace! (view more) No PN09 for Beardfish & Pain of Salvation... More

BEARDFISH: Sleeping in Traffic Part 2 Release: 2008 Style: progressive rock Label: Website: Contact: Playing Time: 74:24 Cat. More

Beardfish Sleeping In Traffic: Part Two album cover 4. More

Beardfish Sleeping In Traffic: Part Two album cover 4.16 | 92 ratings | 43% 5 stars Excellent addition to any prog rock music collection Buy BEARDFISH Music from Progarchives. More

Buy BEARDFISH Sleeping In Traffic: Part Two Music - - Beardfish - Destined Solitaire (CD 2009) US $5. More

Buy BEARDFISH Sleeping In Traffic: Part Two Music - - BEARDFISH - SLEEPING IN TRAFFIC: PART ONE - CD NEW US $13. More

Buy BEARDFISH Sleeping In Traffic: Part Two Music - - BEARDFISH CD Destined Solitaire 2009 PROGRESSIVE ROCK US $4. More

Beardfish were formed in 2000 by guitarist David Zackrisson and singer, guitarist, keyboardist Rikard Sjöblom. The group includes bassist Robert Hansen and drummer Magnus Östgren. The first album was recorded as a quintet with Stefan Aronsson on keyboards and flute. More

Beardfish was founded in 2001 by Rikard Sj More

Beardfish! Recorded live in their hometown during the release of the second album "the sane day", google and buy! A live video from swedish progrockers Beardfish! Recorded live in their hometown during the release of the second album "the sane day", google More

Beardfish - A Love Story (1 of 2) = Hello, you either have JavaScript turned off or an old version of Adobe's Flash Player. Get the latest Flash player. More

and Beardfish: Traffic Jam Session by Tommy "Hashman" Hash - To some, this band might be newcomers on the progressive rock scene, but Beardfish have been around for years and have just released their More

Common names

Arameginme in Japanese (日本語)
atlantic beardfish in English
Atlantiese baardvis in Afrikaans
Barbudo in English
Barbudo olhão in Portuguese (Português)
Beardfish in English
Berndt's barbudo fish in English
Berndt's beardfish in English
Chivato de fondo in Spanish (español)
Deepsea moi in English
Gros barbudo in French (français)
Østamerikansk barbuda in Danish (dansk)
pacific beardfish in English
Pasifiese baardvis in Afrikaans
Poisson à barbe in French (français)
Poisson chèvre robuste in French (français)
salmon de alto in Portuguese (Português)
Salmon de lo altso in Spanish (español)
Salmonete in English
Salmonete do alto in Portuguese (Português)
Salmonete-do-alto in Portuguese (Português)
stout beardfish in English
Stout Beardflsh in English
短须须鳂 in Mandarin Chinese
短鬚鬚鰃 in Mandarin Chinese
貝氏鬚銀眼鯛 in Mandarin Chinese
贝氏须银眼鲷 in Mandarin Chinese
長鬚鬚鰃 in Mandarin Chinese
长须须鳂 in Mandarin Chinese

Picture of Polymixia berndti has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Polymixiiformes
Family : Polymixiidae
Genus : Polymixia
Species : Polymixia berndti
Authority : Gilbert, 1905