Stout infantfish


The Stout infantfish lives in the pelagic-oceanic, marine, depth range 15 - 30 m environment.

The female stout infantfish is the largest example of the world’s tiniest vertebrate—but not by much. About as long as the average pencil is wide (0.33 inch), the female is only 1/18th of an inch longer than the male. More

Known as the stout infantfish, it is native to Australia's Great Barrier Reef and to Osprey Reef in the Coral Sea. S. brevipinguis is the second smallest known fish and vertebrate. The species grows to a maximum total length of 8. More

Stout infantfish, Scripps Institution of Oceanography/BBCThe stout infantfish lives exclusively in Australia's Great Barrier Reef and the nearby Coral Sea The smallest, lightest animal with a backbone has been described for the first time, by scientists in the US. More

Collection, says the identification of the stout infantfish is another demonstration that scientists do not yet possess a complete inventory of marine animals, even for relatively well-studied groups like fishes, and in fact many important species remain undiscovered. More

The stout infantfish, all 8 millimetres of it (Image: C Bento) The world's smallest vertebrate is a tiny fish that lives in coral lagoons on Australia's Great Barrier Reef, marine scientists say. More

Only six specimens of the stout infantfish have ever been found. The females - at around 8.4mm - seem to be bigger than males, who usually measure in at a diminutive 7mm. More

Schindleria brevipinguis, also known as a stout infantfish, is only about 7 mm (just over a quarter of an inch) long when fully grown. It inhabits Australia's Great Barrier Reef. More

The minuscule fish, called a stout infantfish, is only about 7mm (just over a quarter of an inch) long. It lives around Australia's Great Barrier Reef and has snatched the "world's smallest vertebrate" title from the 1cm-long dwarf goby fish. More

The stout infantfish is the new holder of the title: world's smallest vertebrate. The largest specimen found was only a third of an inch long. Credit: H.J. More

The first stout infantfish was captured in 1979 by the Australian Museum's Jeff Leis during fieldwork in the Lizard Island / Carter Reef area of the Great Barrier Reef. More

species, Schindleria brevipinguis, or stout infantfish, by American researchers at the National Marine Fisheries Service and the Scripps Institution of Oceanography, both in California. More

Stout Infantfish photo More

Common names

Schindleria brevipinguis in German (Deutsch)
Schindleria brevipinguis in Italian (Italiano)
Stout infantfish in English

Order : Perciformes
Family : Schindleriidae
Genus : Schindleria
Species : Schindleria brevipinguis
Authority : Watson & Walker, 2004