Redline darter

The Redline darter lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

Redline darter; Redlined triggerfish; Fantail darter; Fountain darter; Swamp darter; Slough darter; Christmas darter; Turquoise darter; Choctawhatchee darter; Brown darter; Sharphead darter; Coppercheek darter; Boulder darter; Redfin darter; Banded darter; Striated darter; Gulf darter; Iowa darter; Spotted darter; Yoke darter; Okaloosa darter; More

Redline darter; Fantail darter; Harlequin darter; Seagreen darter; Bluntnose darter; Tippecanoe darter; Candy darter; Rainbow darter; Iowa darter; Snubnose darter; Greenside darter; Total Images : 425 Page No. More

4 Redline Darter in Alabama Found in the Tennessee and Cumberland drainages, the colorful redline darter is distinctive with its bars on its ... SCIENTIFIC NAME: Etheostoma rufilineatum ... 5 Jonah's Aquarium... More

The Redline Darter is another beautiful fish that can be found in the waters of Cypress Creek in North Alabama. This darter, like most darters, is very small; about 1" - 3.9" in length. The included photo shows the fish magnified about 10x. More

CHARACTERISTICS: The redline darter is distinctive in appearance, characterized by a compressed body, pointed snout, deep caudal peduncle, horizontal banding down the sides, and evident dark markings and bars on the cheeks and gill covers. More

Common names

redline darter in English
Rødlinjet smutte in Danish (dansk)
紅線鏢鱸 in Mandarin Chinese
红线镖鲈 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Perciformes
Family : Percidae
Genus : Etheostoma
Species : Etheostoma rufilineatum
Authority : Cope, 1870