Niangua darter

Adult Niangua darters move from pools and slow runs to gravel riffles prior to spawning.

The Niangua darter lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

Niangua darters were widespread in the Ozark Highlands before the construction of lakes and reservoirs interrupted their breeding phenology. Now, their disjunct populations are restricted to the Osage River drainage, which includes the Niangua and Little Niangua Rivers. More

* States/US Territories in which the Niangua darter is known to occur: Missouri * For more information: More

known habitats of the Niangua Darter, a small fish that is on the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's list of Endangered Species. More

The Niangua darter (Etheostoma nianguae) is a species of fish in the Percidae family. It is endemic to the United States. It is found only in the Niangua River system of central Missouri. More

Niangua darter: Rare fish found only in south-central Missouri Small fish moves with series of short, quick dashes, thus earning the name "darter. More

the Niangua darter samples to obtain faunal index values as described by Pflieger (1978). These were considered limited community samples, because snorkeling in pools were limited by visibility, and the number of individuals was not recorded. More

The Niangua darter is a slender, colorful fish restricted to the Osage River basin of west-central Missouri. More

that one in particular, because of the Niangua darter, is probably under even closer scrutiny," he said. More

Success in Missouri Niangua Darter: Improving Streams for Species Recovery A Challenge in Missouri Ozark Hellbender: Can We Save It? Enjoy the outdoors at Big Muddy National Wildlife Refuge. Visit their Friends group site see ... fws. More

The slender Niangua darter is distinguished from all other darters by two small jet-black spots at the base of its tail fin. It has a long head which tapers into a pointed snout. More

Over 95 percent of Niangua darter range is privately owned with cattle grazing the predominant land use. Livestock that graze along streambanks and use streams as their water source degrade stream quality. They remove plants on streambanks causing erosion and increased sediment loads. More

Niangua darter movement, maintain natural stream flow, and allow county commissions to utilize state highway bridge dollars for future repairs. More

Crossing to Benefit Threatened Niangua Darter and for Landowner Partnership Plan ... Threatened Niangua Darter and for Landowner Partnership Plan Secretary of the Interior Ken Salazar announced that ... aquatic habitats. More

stream habitat occupied by the Niangua darter and is working with landowners to stabilize eroding stream banks. More

the Niangua Darter, considered an indicator species, was cause for concern. The cause for the decline of the Darter was thought to be due to several factors. More

Common names

Etheostoma nianguae in Catalan (Català)
Niangua darter in English
Niangua smutte in Danish (dansk)
尼氏鏢鱸 in Mandarin Chinese
尼氏鏢鱸 in Unknown
尼氏镖鲈 in Mandarin Chinese
尼氏镖鲈 in Unknown

Order : Perciformes
Family : Percidae
Genus : Etheostoma
Species : Etheostoma nianguae
Authority : Gilbert & Meek, 1887