Stimpson's goby

The nopoli rockclimbing goby, oopu nopili, or Stimpson's goby is a species of fish in the Gobiidae family.

The Stimpson's goby lives in the demersal, amphidromous, freshwater, brackish, marine, depth range 1 - 300 m environment.

Species Summary: Sicyopterus stimpsoni Stimpson's goby, You can sponsor this page, ... Pisces Reference - Detail: Nat. Sci. Phila. v. 12 101. Current status: Valid as *Sicyopterus stimpsoni* (Gill 1860) - (Zink et al. 1996:331 , Greenfield et al. 1998:501 . More

Common names

'O'opu nopili in Hawaiian
dusky rockclimbing goby in English
Nopoli rockclimbing goby in English
Oopu Nopili in English
Stimpson's goby in English
斯氏瓢鰭鰕虎魚 in Mandarin Chinese
斯氏瓢鳍鰕虎鱼 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Perciformes
Family : Gobiidae
Genus : Sicyopterus
Species : Sicyopterus stimpsoni
Authority : Gill, 1860