The Joturo lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater, pH range: 8.5, dH range: 9 environment.

The Joturo, "Cichlasoma" ramdensi was previously assigned to genus Nandopsis. Kullander (2003), however, excluded this Cuban species from the genus and notes that generic allocation of the species is unclear. It is unknown on the basis of which characters this decision was made. More

Meet the Joturo Again Apr-96 Methods for Improvement of Japanese Ornamental (Koi) Carp Mar-95 Mexican Swordtail, Xiphophorus montezumae Jan-90 Mighty Mite, Pseudotropheus microstoma Sep-95 More

* Meet the Joturo Again * Neolamprologous speciosus: An Exciting New Tanganyikan Shell-Dweller * Species of the Glandulocaudine Tetra Tribe Glandulocaudini: The Genus Mimagoniates (Part 2) More

Common names

jotura in Spanish (español)
Joturo in English
Joturo in Spanish (español)
Ruskokirjoahven in Finnish (suomen kieli)
伦氏丽体鱼 in Mandarin Chinese
倫氏麗體魚 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Perciformes
Family : Cichlidae
Genus : Cichlasoma
Species : Cichlasoma ramsdeni
Authority : Fowler, 1938