Cichla orinocensis

There are 15 known species of peacock bass and two more that ichthyologists have yet to name.

Picture of the Cichla orinocensis has been licensed under a GFDL
Original source: Imagen del "pavón cinchado" Cichla orinocensis Juvenile peacock bass
Permission: GNU Free Documentation License

The Cichla orinocensis lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater, pH range: 5.5 - 6.5 environment.

* Cichla orinocensis Humboldt in Humboldt and Valenciennes, 1821 * Cichla pinima Kullander & Ferreira, 2006 * Cichla piquiti Kullander & Ferreira, 2006 * Cichla pleiozona Kullander & Ferreira, 2006 * More

Cichla orinocensis Humboldt in Humboldt and Valenciennes, 1821 Taxonomic Serial No. More

Cichla orinocensis is known from the Negro and Orinoco river drainages in Brazil, Colombia, and Venezuela. More

Cichla orinocensis variant from the Arichuna, near the mouth of the Apure river (Orinoco). Cichla orinocensis from the Unini (Negro). Photo: P. Reiss Cichla orinocensis from the Tapera (Negro). Photo: P. More

Cichla orinocensis Humboldt, 1821, in Humboldt & Valenciennes. Voy. Humb. Bonpl. 2, p. 167, Pl. XLV, fig. 3 (les rives de l'Orénoque et du Guainia ou Rio Negro). More

Common names

Keltakikla in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Marichapa in Spanish (español)
Påfågelstucunaré in Swedish (Svenska)
Pavón in Spanish (español)
Pavón amarillo in Spanish (español)
Pavón mariposa in Spanish (español)
Pavón tres estrellas in Spanish (español)
阿根廷丽鱼 in Mandarin Chinese
阿根廷麗魚 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Perciformes
Family : Cichlidae
Genus : Cichla
Species : Cichla orinocensis
Authority : Humboldt, 1821