Champsochromis spilorhynchus

Champsochromis spilorhynchus is a species of fish in the Cichlidae family.

The Champsochromis spilorhynchus lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

Champsochromis spilorhynchus is a species of fish in the Cichlidae family. It is found in Malawi, Mozambique, and Tanzania. Its natural habitat is freshwater lakes. References - * Kazembe, J. More

Above: Champsochromis spilorhynchus is a pursuit predator that is occasionally exported to the aquarium trade. This photo of a young male, and the two photos of it below, were taken by Tokyo aquarist Hisao Masui, who graciously allowed me to use them here. More

Conservation: Champsochromis spilorhynchus is evaluated by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species as (LC) Least Concern (2006). More

Common names

Champsochromis spilorhynchus in Catalan (Català)
Gestreckter Raubmaulbr├╝ter in German (Deutsch)
Luomirautuahven in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Ndunduma in Nyanja

Order : Perciformes
Family : Cichlidae
Genus : Champsochromis
Species : Champsochromis spilorhynchus
Authority : Regan, 1922