Champsochromis caeruleus

Champsochromis caeruleus is a species of fish in the Cichlidae family.

The Champsochromis caeruleus lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater, pH range: 7.5 - 8.3, dH range: 5 - 30 environment.

Above: The magnificent pursuit predator Champsochromis caeruleus in an aquarium. The blue fish is a male; the fish above and behind it is a female. More

Champsochromis caeruleus is a species of fish in the Cichlidae family. It is found in Malawi, Mozambique, and Tanzania. Its natural habitat is freshwater lakes. References - * Kazembe, J. More

Champsochromis caeruleus (also Lake Malawi trout or Haplochromis thola) is one of the largest predators of Lake Malawi. More

Champsochromis Caeruleus Cyrtocara Moorii Exochromis Anagenys Fossorochromis Rostratus M... More

Champsochromis caeruleus is a piscivorous maternal mouthbrooder from Lake Malawi. This fish, first typed by Boulenger in in 1908, is nicknamed the Trout Cichlid because of the similarity in body shape and swimming style. More

Champsochromis caeruleus male in aquarium. Photo by Ad Konings. determiner Ad Konings. Champsochromis caeruleus (Boulenger, 1908) - Curator: Ad Konings. Last updated on 15-Jul-2008. More

Champsochromis caeruleus is readily available. The Malawi Trout Cichlid is one of the largest, and pretties Malawian cichlids in the hobby. Males are a magnificent blue color, and have a red anal fin. More

Champsochromis caeruleus "Malawi Trout"Origin and locale/variety: Undu Reef-Tanzania, Lake Malawi, East Africa Size: Adults are usually 3.0 to 5.0 inches in aquarium environment. More

The Champsochromis caeruleus is commonly referred to as the Malawi trout. It is an open water predator reaching a maximum lenght of 18 inches and has a lake wide distribution. More

Champsochromis caeruleus is a "pursuit predator" and can grow to 15" .... so its behavior is just the nature of the beast. These guys like LOTS of open space. More

Common names

Champsochromis caeruleus in Catalan (Català)
Forellen-Cichlide in German (Deutsch)
Forellen-Cichlide (Trout Cichlad) in German (Deutsch)
Ndunduma in Nyanja
├śrredcichlide in Danish (dansk)
Sinirautuahven in Finnish (suomen kieli)

Order : Perciformes
Family : Cichlidae
Genus : Champsochromis
Species : Champsochromis caeruleus
Authority : Boulenger, 1908