Caquetaia spectabilis

The Caquetaia spectabilis lives in the benthopelagic, non-migratory, freshwater, pH range: 7.0, dH range: 7 environment.

caquetaia spectabilis guarding fry 8-31-082 min 48 sec - 6. The Cichlid Room Companion ??? View topic - Caquetaia spectabilis ... | view site >> Caquetaia spectabilis care question. More

Caquetaia spectabilis is a semi-aggressive cichlid from Northern South America. They demonstrate high levels of conspecific aggression and can be difficult to keep healthy in the aquarium. They are, however, beautiful and interesting fish. More

Caquetaia spectabilis in the South American cichlid display at Steinhart aquarium in San Francisco, California, April 2000. Part of the magnificent freshwater fish collection maintained by Frank Glennon. Photo by Juan Miguel Artigas Azas. determiner Juan Miguel Artigas Azas. More

Caquetaia spectabilis hails, in the wild, from the blackwaters of the Rio Negro in Brazil, the Brazilian Amazon basin in general, and parts of Guyana (Stawikowski and Werner 1988). More

Caquetaia spectabilis is a beautiful and large predator. This large protrusible mouthed ambush predator was first typed by Steindachner in 1875. C. More

Common names

Acará rosada in Portuguese (Português)
Glänzender Rotkehlbuntbarsch in German (Deutsch)
Närhikirjoahven in Finnish (suomen kieli)
巴西卡奎丽鱼 in Mandarin Chinese
巴西卡奎麗魚 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Perciformes
Family : Cichlidae
Genus : Caquetaia
Species : Caquetaia spectabilis
Authority : Steindachner, 1875