The Kingklip lives in the bathydemersal, marine, depth range 50 - 500 m , usually 250 - 350 m environment.

Black kingklip meat is lighter, larger, and firmer than the meat of its more expensive cousins. To prepare With its very elongate body tapering to a point at the tail, it grows to 1.6 m / 5. More

* Kingklip, All About Fish on the Worldwide Gourmet There are four commercially available varieties of the kingklip; red, golden, black, and south. More

Aspects of the topic kingklip are discussed in the following places at Britannica. Assorted References * description ( in cusk eel (fish) ) ... More

General Description: The long, slender kingklip is a member of the cusk eel family with four species: red (Genypterus chilensis), golden (G. blacodes), South African (G. capensis), and black (G. maculatus). This eel-like fish can be up to 6 feet long. More

kingklip?Fish lovers in South Africa are hooked on a new text message service that tells them whether their prospective fish choice is in plentiful supply, best avoided or illegal. More

strength and watertightness, KingKlip® is also amazingly flexible and well-suited to curved roofs, making it the perfect solution to any commercial roofing project. No screws, no holes, no leaks - plus a watertight guarantee. More

Kingklip is an eel-like, prehistoric-looking monster, which can weigh in at up to 60 pounds, with sweet, meaty flesh. Halibut lacks the fierce appearance but has a similar taste. More

oven-roasted, eating kingklip is to many South Africans a rite of passage. More

kingklip can be found at Click here to start your free trial! Click here to search for another word in the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary. More

Both kingklip and Cape salmon, two of South Africa's most popular line fish, are listed as under threat, but are readily available. To download the Consumer's Seafood Pocket Guide on which fish are environmentally safe to eat visit More

Kingklip possesses all the attributes that usually make a species a star in the U.S. market. With white, mildly flavored, firm meat, kingklip is a versatile fish that can stand up to grilling and frying as well as being chunked in a fish stew. More

eels which are round in cross-section, however, the Kingklip is moderately compressed. This soft-bodied fish is rather slimy to the touch. More

Kingklip on Chorizo RisottoOven-Roasted Kingklip on Chorizo Risotto Recipe RecipePhotosChef's Recipes Add to FavoritesSend to a FriendPrint Oven-Roasted Kingklip on Chorizo Risotto Frank ZlomkeFrank ZlomkeGrand Chef Relais & Châteaux Hotel Restaurant Grande Roche - South More

kingklip meat is lighter, larger, and firmer than the meat of its more expensive cousins. More

Common names

Abadèche du Cap in French (français)
Abadèche royale du cap in French (français)
Abadejo do Cabo in Portuguese (Português)
Abrótia sul-africana in Portuguese (Português)
Congribadejo del Cabo in Spanish (español)
Kap-kingklip in Swedish (Svenska)
Kingclip in English
Kingclip in German (Deutsch)
Kingklip in Afrikaans
Kingklip in English
Kingklip in German (Deutsch)
Koningklip in Afrikaans
Maruca-da-Africa-do-Sul in Portuguese (Português)
Mietus królewski in Polish (polski)
Rosada in Spanish (español)
Rosada del Cabo in Spanish (español)
Schlangenfisch in German (Deutsch)
Südafrikanischer kingklip in German (Deutsch)
Sydafrikansk kingklip in Danish (dansk)
岬羽鼬鳚 in Chinese (中文)
岬羽鼬鳚 in Mandarin Chinese

Picture of Genypterus capensis has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Ophidiiformes
Family : Ophidiidae
Genus : Genypterus
Species : Genypterus capensis
Authority : Smith, 1847