The mouth can extend like a small trunk, thus the name, and has just two teeth, both in the lower jaw.

The Hingemouth lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater, pH range: 6.0 - 8.0, dH range: 25 environment.

The hingemouth, Phractolaemus ansorgii, is a small freshwater fish that is found only in west central Africa, the sole member of the family Phractolaemidae. More

The hingemouth possesses a completely alveolated swim bladder that functions as lungs and permits the species to survive in unoxygenated waters (Beadle 1981). More

the denticle herring and the hingemouth, are found only in Africa. Special Features Special Features The Niger River is the third longest river in the world, stretching 2,610 miles (4,200 km) from Guinea through Mali and into Nigeria. More

Common names

african mudfish in English
Afrikanischer Schlammfisch in German (Deutsch)
Bahnícek africký in Czech (česky)
Blood fish in English
Hingemouth in English
Liejukala in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Mudskip in Creole, English
Ogidigbi in Yoruba (Yorùbá)
Okongo in Ijo
Osigbi in Yoruba (Yorùbá)
Slamfisk in Swedish (Svenska)
Slangemudderfisk in Danish (dansk)
Velkošupináč Ansorgův in Czech (česky)
Velkošupinác Ansorguv in Czech (česky)
非洲枕枝魚 in Mandarin Chinese
非洲枕枝鱼 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Gonorynchiformes
Family : Phractolaemidae
Genus : Phractolaemus
Species : Phractolaemus ansorgii
Authority : Boulenger, 1901