A combination of five characters are diagnostic for this species: caudal peduncle keel absent, ectocoracoid reduced, dorsal spines fewer than seven, pelvic girdle absent or vestigial, and large lateral scutes absent.

The Ellinopyg lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

The Ellinopyg is classified as Critically Endangered (CR), facing an extremely high risk of extinction in the wild.

The ellinopygósteos (Pungitius hellenicus) is a species of fish in the Gasterosteidae family. It is endemic to Greece. Its natural habitats are rivers and freshwater spring. More

Another name for a Ellinopyg More

Common names

Ellinopygósteos in English
Ellinopygósteos in Greek (Ελληνικά)
Ellinopygósteos in Greek, Modern (1453)
Ellinopygósteos in Unknown
Griechischer Neunstachliger Stichling in German (Deutsch)
Ελληνοπυγόστεος in Greek (Ελληνικά)
Ελληνοπυγόστεος in Greek, Modern (1453)
Ελληνοπυγόστεος in Unknown
沼泽多刺鱼 in Mandarin Chinese
沼泽多刺鱼 in Unknown
沼澤多刺魚 in Mandarin Chinese
沼澤多刺魚 in Unknown

Order : Gasterosteiformes
Family : Gasterosteidae
Genus : Pungitius
Species : Pungitius hellenicus
Authority : Stephanidis, 1971