The Rockling lives in the demersal, oceanodromous, marine, depth range 20 - 650 m , usually 20 - 50 m environment.

rockling), Gaidropsarus vulgaris (syn. Motella tricirrata) (Three-beared rockling) 4. Site of infection: intestine 5. More

rockling FTP Synchronisation Project Home Downloads Wiki Issues Source Checkout | Browse | Changes | * ‹r89 r90 More

rockling was not found in the Cambridge Dictionary of American English Did you spell it correctly? Here are some alternatives: * recalling * reclaim * reclaimed More

The fivebeard rockling (Ciliata mustela) is a coastal fish of the Lotidae family. Its body is elongated and up to 20 centimetres (7.9 in) long. It lives in shallow water on muddy and sandy seafloors, sometimes in the littoral zone. More

The Shore rockling (Gaidropsarus mediterraneus) is a mottled brown small elongated fish. This eel-like fish has 3 barbels on its head, with 2nd Dorsal fin and Anal fin running the long most of its body. These fins may be viewed moving in a continuous wave motion. More

Rockling marinated in lime, ginger and garlic Related Media A gas burner burns on a stove A gas burner burns on a stove, January, 2008. More

Trophy, is the three-bearded rockling of 3lb 5oz 0dr taken in Area C early in 2005 by Tony Brinton, of Plymouth's City Engineers SAC. More

Bigeye rockling; Azores rockling; Threadfin rockling; Arctic rockling; Shore rockling; Five-beared rockling; Mediterranean bigeye rockling; Three-bearded rockling; Total Images : 15 Page No. More

The rocklings, of which this is the only common local representative, differ from their near relatives, the hakes (genus Urophycis), in the facts that their ventral fins are short, with 5 to 7 rays, and that the first section of their dorsal fin consists More

The Northern Rockling in the Clyde Sea Area T. B. BAGENAL The Marine Station, Millport. ON August 15, 1960, a northern rockling, Ciliata septentrionalis (Collett 1875), was caught in the Clyde Sea area. More

rockling Found in rocky areas like breakwaters. More

Three-bearded rockling Gaidropsarus vulgaris Taken in the Isle of Man. Lives on the seafloor between 20 and 120 m. Feeds on crustaceans, small fish and molluscs. Read more on diving the Isle of Man. More

three bearded rockling - count the beards or it could be a less common five bearded rockling? Three Bearded Rockling, Gaidropsarus vulgaris Irish Record Fish: We have withdrawn the details on the Irish record and specimen weights as the current IFSC rules require anglers kill all such fish, hardly More

The fourbeard rockling (Enchelyopus cimbrius) is a member of the Gadidae family. More

Common names

Barbada in Spanish (español)
Barbuda in Spanish (español)
Blákjafta in Icelandic (Íslenska)
blonteg in Breton (brezhoneg)
Chetyrekhusyi nalim in Russian (русский язык)
Ferhyrnta hornabrosma in Faroese (Føroyskt)
Firskjegget tangbrosme in Norwegian (Norsk)
Firtrådet havkvabbe in Danish (dansk)
Firtrådet tangbrosme in Norwegian (Norsk)
Four-bearded rockling in English
Four-bearded rockling in Ukrainian (українська мова)
fourbeard rockling in English
Fýrhyrnta hornabrosma in Faroese (Føroyskt)
Fyrtömmad skärlånga in Swedish (Svenska)
Fyrtrömmade skärlångan in Norwegian (Norsk)
Laibeque in Portuguese (Português)
Loquette in French (français)
Motela in Polish (polski)
Motelle in French (français)
motelle à quatre barbillons in French (français)
Neliviiksimade in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Peixe-chumbo in Portuguese (Português)
Reinunculo in Spanish (español)
Rockling in English
Vierbärtelige Seequappe in German (Deutsch)
Vierdradige meun in Dutch (Nederlands)
四须岩鳕 in Mandarin Chinese
四鬚岩鱈 in Mandarin Chinese
江吻须鳕 in Mandarin Chinese
江吻鬚鱈 in Mandarin Chinese
수염대구 in Korean (한국어)

Order : Gadiformes
Family : Lotidae
Genus : Enchelyopus
Species : Enchelyopus cimbrius
Authority : Linnaeus, 1766