Its range spans the North Pacific, from off the Korean coasts until beyond Bering Straits, off the Alaskan coasts.

The Cod lives in the demersal, amphidromous, freshwater, brackish, marine, depth range 0 - 300 m environment.

The Cape Cod Regional Transit Authority has developed a great transit system- check them out online. It's easier to take the jitney buses or trolleys than get lost; they also negotiate traffic better than average. More

i have some frozen cod fillets in my freezer. i want to cook them for a salad that i will be eating tonight. More

Com - Cape Cod's #1 source for visitor and travel information. More

Cod is the common name for the genus Gadus, belonging to the family Gadidae, and is also used in the common name for various other fishes. More

Cod fisheries are fisheries for cod. Cod is the common name for fish of the genus Gadus, belonging to the family Gadidae, and this article is confined to the three species that belong to this genus: the Atlantic cod, the Pacific cod and the Greenland cod. More

processed to make cod liver oil, an important source of Vitamin A, Vitamin D and omega-3 fatty acids ( EPA and DHA). Larger cod caught during spawning are sometimes called skrei. Young Atlantic cod or haddock prepared in strips for cooking is called scrod. More

* Massachusetts -> Cape Cod -> Description and travel Popular Categories: * Fiction Books * Children More

Dictionary: cod1 (kŏd) pronunciation Home > Library > Literature & Language > Dictionaryn., pl., cod, or cods. Any of various marine fishes of the family Gadidae, especially Gadus morhua, an important food fish of northern Atlantic waters. More

Autumn on Cape Cod is a treat! Cape Cod and islands of Nantucket & Martha's Vineyard feature the perfect locations for spending time away from home! Whether you're searching for a Cape Cod hotel, motel or bed & breakfast , a More

The Cape Codder Resort & Spa - A Cape Cod hotel and resort in hyannis, MA - a great family vacation or romantic Cape Cod escape. The Cape Codder Resort & Spa - A Cape Cod hotel and resort in hyannis, MA - a great family vacation or romantic Cape Cod escape. More

SOUTH YARMOUTH — When Cape Cod native John Kendrick left Boston Sept. 30, 1787, on the first American-based voyage around the world, his crew must have felt some trepidation.... * Barnstable recount to settle close call * Bourne fire dept. More

A promotion code is your key to redeeming discounts, special CheapTickets offers and rewards. To redeem, enter your promotion code below, then look for hotels marked with the icon. We'll apply the discount to the total cost when you pay. More

* How to Take Cod Liver Oil for Health * How to Stay Healthy Taking Cod Liver Oil * What Are the Benefits of Taking Arctic Cod Liver Oil? * Health Benefits of Cod Liver Oil More

natural resources, the Atlantic cod is recognized as a symbol of the Commonwealth's natural heritage. More

The Atlantic cod, Gadus morhua, is a demersal gadoid species found on both sides of the North Atlantic. In the Northwest Atlantic cod occur from Greenland to North Carolina. In U.S. More

Cod is the common name for various marine fish of the genus Gadus of the family Gadidae, and in particular the well-known food fish Gadus morhua, the Atlantic cod. More

Hyannis is in the center of Cape Cod and we are right in the center of Hyannis. The Ultimate location for all Cape Activities. More

per night Courtyard By Marriott Cape Cod Hyannis Courtyard By Marriott Cape Cod Hyannis 3-Star Hyannis, MA Avg. Rating: 9. More

Lovely Cape Cod is the setting of Four Points by Sheraton Eastham Cape Cod, a modern full-service hotel. The area features around 27,000 acres of undeveloped beaches, salt marshes, bike trails, kettle ponds and forests. More

The white, mild flavored flesh of cod is available throughout the year and is a wonderful substitute for meat protein with its versatility making it easily adaptable to all methods of cooking. Cod belong to the same family (Gadidae) along with both haddock and pollock. More

Common names

Bacalao del Artico in Spanish (español)
Cabillaud in French (français)
Cod in English
Dal'nevostochnaya navaga in Russian (русский язык)
Fernöstliche Navaga in German (Deutsch)
Fernöstliche nawaga in German (Deutsch)
Hukyuktook in Inuktitut (ᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ)
Keltanavaga in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Komai in Japanese (日本語)
Morne boréale in French (français)
Morue in French (français)
Morue boréale in French (français)
Navaga in English
Navaga in Russian (русский язык)
Navaga jeune in French (français)
Nawaga pacyficzna a. wachnia in Polish (polski)
Ogak in Inuktitut (ᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ)
Ogavik in Inuktitut (ᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ)
Oostelijke nawaga in Dutch (Nederlands)
Pacific saffron cod in English
Saffranstorsk in Swedish (Svenska)
saffron cod in English
Safrantorsk in Danish (dansk)
Siuryuktuuq in Inuktitut (ᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ)
Uuqaq in Other
Vakhnya in Russian (русский язык)
Wachna cod in English
Wachnia in Polish (polski)
вахня in Russian (русский язык)
Дальневосточная навага in Russian (русский язык)
远东宽突鳕(细身宽突鳕) in Mandarin Chinese
遠東寬突鱈(細身寬突鱈) in Mandarin Chinese
빨간대구 in Korean (한국어)

Picture of Eleginus gracilis has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Gadiformes
Family : Gadidae
Genus : Eleginus
Species : Eleginus gracilis
Authority : Tilesius, 1810