Bluefin notho

Nothobranchius Rachovii is a species of freshwater annual killifish from Mozambique.

Picture of the Bluefin notho has been licensed under a GFDL
Original source: Andreas Wretström, isabulls Author Andreas Wretström, 2003. Resident in Uppsala, Sweden. Other versions 450 × 342 pix
Author: Andreas Wretström, 2003. Resident in Uppsala, Sweden. Other versions 450 × 342 pixels:
Permission: GNU Free Documentation License

The Bluefin notho lives in the benthopelagic, non-migratory, freshwater, pH range: 6.0 - 7.0, dH range: 4 - 6 environment.

Some interesting killifish - maybe the Bluefin Notho, which has amazing color. Diamond Tetras are also unusual. Source(s): fish types - aquarium info - More

Bluefin notho; Redtail notho; Blue notho; Redfin notho; Bluefin driftfish; Bluefin tuna; Bluefin killifish; Bluefin trevally; Bluefin gurnard; Bluefin searobin; Pacific bluefin tuna; Northern bluefin tuna; Southern bluefin tuna; Atlantic bluefin tuna; Total Images : 39 Page No. More

bluefin notho killifish bluefin notho killifish User Name Remember Me? Password Register FAQ Members List Today's Posts Search More

Bluefin Notho, Bluefin Nothobranch Sexing - Males have more vivid colouration and longer finnage than females. More

Common names

Blouband-kuilvissie in Afrikaans
Blueband killifish in English
Bluefin notho in English
fire killy in English
Loistoviuhkapyrstö in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Rachovs Prachtfundulus in German (Deutsch)
Rachow's notho in English
Rachow's Nothobranch in English
Rachows killi in Danish (dansk)
Rachows Praktkilli in Swedish (Svenska)
Rainbow killifish in English
Reënboog-kuilvissie in Afrikaans
Suszec rachowa a. zagrzebka afrykanska in Polish (polski)
拉氏假鰓鮰 in Mandarin Chinese
拉氏假鳃鮰 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Cyprinodontiformes
Family : Nothobranchiidae
Genus : Nothobranchius
Species : Nothobranchius rachovii
Authority : Ahl, 1926