Nothobranchius lourensi

The Nothobranchius lourensi lives in the benthopelagic, non-migratory, freshwater environment.

For example: Nothobranchius lourensi Ifakara TAN 95/4 is new population of a well-known species collected near the town of Ifakara in Tanzania during the year 1995 and this particular locality represents the fourth locality from which specimens were taken by the collectors (Watters, Wildekamp and Sainthouse) More

Nothobranchius lourensi on Fish Mapper TSN 647439 (Taxonomic Serial Number) Retrieved on from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System online database. This is a cached copy. More

see the Nothobranchius lourensi page at More

Common names

Grüner Prachtgrundkärpfling in German (Deutsch)
Nothobranchius lourensi in Catalan (Català)
Nothobranchius lourensi in Polish (polski)
Turkoosiviuhkapyrstö in Finnish (suomen kieli)
路氏假鰓鮰 in Mandarin Chinese
路氏假鰓鮰 in Unknown
路氏假鳃鮰 in Mandarin Chinese
路氏假鳃鮰 in Unknown

Order : Cyprinodontiformes
Family : Nothobranchiidae
Genus : Nothobranchius
Species : Nothobranchius lourensi
Authority : Wildekamp, 1977