Cachorrito de Mezquital

The Cachorrito de Mezquital lives in the benthopelagic, non-migratory, freshwater environment.

The Cachorrito de Mezquital is classified as Critically Endangered (CR), facing an extremely high risk of extinction in the wild.

The cachorrito de mezquital (Cyprinodon meeki) is a species of fish in the Cyprinodontidae family. It is endemic to Mexico. Source - * Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Cyprinodon meeki. More

(Cyprinodon verecundus) Cachorrito de Mezquital (Cyprinodon meeki) Cachorrito del Aguanaval (Cyprinodon nazas) Cachorrito Gigante (Cyprinodon maya) Previous Page | Introductory Page Return to top of page - More

Cachorrito de Mezquital (Cyprinodon meeki) Pungu (Pungu maclareni) Unga (Sarotherodon linnellii) Mongo (Stomatepia mongo) e Pindu (Stomatepia pindu) são ... fishroom: Yellow" Cichlids. Lake Barombi-mbo. Konia dikume; Konia eisentrauti; Myaka myaka; Sarotherodon sp. More

- Cachorrito de Mezquital Cyprinodon meeki. X.- Carpa Diabla Dionda diaboli. XI.- Carpa del diablo Dionda episcopa. XII ... Clinton Retells "Peter and the Wolf" as a Politically Correct ... More

Cachorrito de Mezquital Cyprinodon meeki A desert fish endemic to the upper Rio Mezquital drainage, Mexico. Threatened by pollution, introduction of exotic species and habitat modification. More

Cachorrito De Mezquital RC-2381 Please link to this site. Cachorrito Enano De Potosi RC-3491 Please link to this site. Caecocypris basimi RC-9975 Please link to this site. Caerulean Paradise Flycatcher RC-1645 Please link to this site. Cahaba Shiner RC-832 Please link to this site. More

Common names

Cachorrito de Mezquital in English
Cachorrito de Mezquital in Spanish (español)
cachorrito del Mezquital in Spanish (español)
Cyprinodon meeki in Catalan (Català)
Mezquital pupfish in English
米氏鮰 in Chinese (中文)
米氏鮰 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Cyprinodontiformes
Family : Cyprinodontidae
Genus : Cyprinodon
Species : Cyprinodon meeki
Authority : Miller, 1976