Coppernose barb

Coppernose barb is a species of ray-finned fish in the genus Raiamas.

The Coppernose barb lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater, pH range: 6.5 - 7.0, dH range: 5 - 10 environment.

predatory African schooling cyprinid known as the coppernose barb that occasionally comes in as a "contaminant" in ATF shipments. They get around 7 inches long and are pretty aggressive and amusing to watch. Toyin (Rehoboth Aquatics) has them in stock. More

Common names

Coppernose barb in English
Goldmäulchen in German (Deutsch)
Guldmund in Danish (dansk)
Kultasuubarbi in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Kultasuuopsari in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Muka in Chokwe
Parmička zlatotlamá in Czech (česky)
Pstruhovec příčnopruhý in Czech (česky)
Solmund in Danish (dansk)
Sonnenmäulchen in German (Deutsch)
克氏低線鱲 in Mandarin Chinese
克氏低线鱲 in Mandarin Chinese
克氏馬口波魚 in Mandarin Chinese
克氏马口波鱼 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Raiamas
Species : Raiamas christyi
Authority : Boulenger, 1920